Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is special about the account "Administrator" in a domain except the groups it belongs to?

Posted on 2004-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I can get some services (ipswtich.com-Imail mail services) to run correctly when startet under the "Administrator" account of our domain. They run on a domain controller. These services need access to login information because the ADS-accounts are used for login into the web mail interface. I created an account "WebmailUser" which is in every group the administrator is in (Administrators, Domain-Admins...). Still the authentification with ADS login credentials in the web interface works only if I use the "Administrator" account. What is wrong? I don't want to use the administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:timan72
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10946993
timan72
The administrator is not just a member of groups, it also has certain additional rights like "logon as a service" in your case these rights are conferred with Group Policies

Look in your Default Domain Controller group policy and your Default Domain Policy at the Windows Settings\Security Settings section for the rights you need to apply to your WebMailUser account.

I would start with "log on as a service" and "log on locally"

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10947527
From the workstation point of view (windows help system) :
"The Administrator account is the one you use when you first set up a workstation or member server. You use this account before you create an account for yourself. The Administrator account is a member of the Administrators group on the workstation or member server.

The Administrator account can never be deleted, disabled, or removed from the Administrators local group, ensuring that you never lock yourself out of the computer by deleting or disabling all the administrative accounts. This feature sets the Administrator account apart from other members of the Administrators local group."

0