Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 Immediate window disappears when program is run.

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
For some reason, in my copy of vb6, the immediate window disappears whenever I try and run a program in the IDE, then reappears when the program finishes. I used to be able to see the window all the time the program was running.

Ctrl-G doesn't help, as the problem only occurs when the program is running.

It has only started doing it recently, I think after I closed the down from the IDE. Now I can't seem to get it back the way it was. Anyone else had this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:molar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10947047
You need to break your program, in order to output something on the Immediate Window. Try press the " || " button on the menu, then do what you want in the Immediate Window.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 10947075
You have to bring the program to break mode and press CTRL+G, then run the program again...It wont disappear
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 10947230
Thanks Sethi. I've had this before. And it's always bothered me. I'm really pleased there's a simple answer.

:D




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10947544
:-) Anytime friend
0