Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the 220 response code message for telent port 25

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Normally when we telnet to port 25 of SMTP server we used to get 220 header message
saying "220 mail.imc.org SMTP service ready" or "220 smtp01.northamerica.corp.microsoft.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 5.0.2172.1 ready at  Tue, 29 Feb 2000 18:55:48 -0600".

What i want is that i need to change the Header message banner ( code ?) to something like "220 XXXX.XXX.XXX XXXX XXXXXXX XXXXX" where as the person who telnet to port 25 won't get any infomation and they should not be using help and few other command like VRFY kind off.

 I am sure it is possible & i have seen this with my last conpany but I am not sure about where to edit the header.And also to disable few commands.

I need this solution for both sendmail and excahnge 2000 as well.

You help is very much appreciated.

Regards
Moorthy





0
Comment
Question by:moorthy_kulumani
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
ID: 10947080
For windows 2000 I recalled that i should be edited thtu medabase. I just want for Sendmail.

Regards
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 10949041
Including:

define(`confPRIVACY_FLAGS', `authwarnings,novrfy,noexpn,restrictqrun')dnl

in your sendmail.mc will disable VRyY, amoung other things, and prevent someone from easily getting user information from a connection to the the SMTP port. The welcome banner that displays the hostname & version info can also be disabled, but I don't remember the mc directive for that and can't look anything up right now. I'll check for it later.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
ID: 10956086
Thanks a lot for your info. disabling The welcome banner that displays the hostname & version will be usefull for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sprinkmeier earned 600 total points
ID: 10974467
I use
define(`confSMTP_LOGIN_MSG',`$j not-the-mail-server-you-thought-it-was')dnl
in /etc/mail/sendmail.cf to mangle the banner.

That should take care of sendmail. No idea about exchange.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
ID: 10985012
Thanks Guys.I am Aware of Exchange.I just want to know on Sendmail.

Regards
Moorthy.
0