Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CDRW & DVD Drive Dissapears

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a computer that has both a DVD and a seperate CDRW.  The problem i am getting is that when the computer start they appear to be ther with no problem. i can even use them but sometime during use or just randomly it appears to dissapear.  there are no error messages.

sometimes the DVD drive does not even appear when the system starts.

any ideas.

i have tried unistalling different cd recording software to no avail
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10947529
marcus ... are you using WindowsXP?
If yes, you might wanna try this:

 [Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class
Key Name: {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Value Data: [Delete All Value Data from UpperFilters and LowerFilters]
Note: Do not delete the Key or the Multi-String Values. Delete only the data values.
Exit Registry and Reboot
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10947647
You will need to be EXACT when editing the registry.  Be sure you have System Restore turned on and have made a manual restore point before playing with it.
SFC may help.  In XP it is Start-Run-SFC /scannow and in 98 it is start-Run-SFC
Have you checked Windows Update to verify that everything is properly patched and updated?
If this is XP it may take a Repair Install to fix it - http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10947659
Have you updated the mobo chipset drivers to the latest?
Intel - http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/
VIA - www.viaarena.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10947841
Have you tried removing both drives in device manager, and rebooting so that windows redetects them. I have had a similar problem in the past with disappearing drives and this solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 1000 total points
ID: 10950294
I am assuming both drives are on the same IDE channel.

If none of the above suggestions work, then you should swap out the IDE cable connecting the drives for a new one and see if that makes any difference.

Auriclus
0