Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putting in a new clock

Posted on 2004-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've been struggling with an old box with lots of help from your different experts and I've learned a lot.
It seems that my soldered in Dallas clock is dead or dying and since I have nothing to lose, I'd like to try to change it, replace it or put another clock in its place or someplace it will work.
I have a lot of old computers in various states of decay available to me - many of them much younger than my old PI PC.
Is it possible to put a new clock in?
Is it possible to put a different type of clock in?
What should I be looking for in my scrap heap?
Are there "plug-in" clocks?

I'm doing all this so I can really get to understand how it all works and rebuild these older sets for a group of people who don't have access to computers so they can start to learn word processing, spreadsheets etc - and also for youngsters who want to learn to use a music sequencer...
All the best
Keith

0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jthow
jthow earned 200 total points
ID: 10947492
Hi again Keith.

The problem with trying to replace soldered in components is that you're likely to cook them in doing it.  (Particularly true if you need to unsolder something from another board first.)

Yes, there are plug-in components: All you need to use to replace them is the appropriate puller.

To replace a component with one of different manufacture etc., you'd need to know if the connections for the new one were identical to tho one being replaced.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prasanna_lakkundi
prasanna_lakkundi earned 200 total points
ID: 10947533
Keith,
Great work. Best wishes for you.I will try to answer your questions one by one(hoping to help you out in this great job you are doing):
1) A clock is not exactly built in a PC. It is the Bios chip and like chips wired on motherboard makes your clock work.Changing a Bios is not suggestable in such a old PC you have( a P I ).

2)Yes Bios can be changed.

3)Look for PC's with Pentium II , Pentium III PC's with a harddisk and good memory.

4)No, there are no plug-in clock kind of things.

Hope I was of some help.

Regards,
Prasanna.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 400 total points
ID: 10947592
>Is it possible to put a new clock in?
yes, actually all you probably need is a new battery. You can carefully chipp away at the brick to expose the battery. It is probably a 3V or 6V Li battery.

>Is it possible to put a different type of clock in?
no it will not be pin compatible.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 10947615
I agree.  You will need to replace the clock chip with an EXACT match so it will run properly.
I would not advise tearing apart the chip to try and replace the battery in it.  Most likely all you need is a new coin-type battery on the mobo.  Have you tried replacing that battery?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10947893
Chaps, Keith started this at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20971769.html so I have the advantage of knowing  "It is a battery incorporated in the [soldered in] Dallas clock"  I've seen systems like that before.  There's no separate battery and no sensible way of replacing the clock....

Try another m/b Keith!

Johnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 10948242
As I said on another forum, I'm adopting Dylan's phrase "My ignorance amazes me" as my new motto!
In my posting I'm confusing batteries and clocks... and as JohnT says it's the battery that needs replacing.
Chipping away at the brick sounds like fun - I'm going to try that Slink9!!! There's no other battery to change.  I have nothing to lose...
All the components of this computer are out of the box and I think I'll end up hanging them all up as a sort of working "mobile" in the corner of my workshop!
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 10948287
For Slink9 read Public - I can't even see who's written what! how can I hope to mend computers!!!
At least the baritone sax I've been working on all the time as I communicate with your forums now plays correctly!!!
All the best to all of you
Keith
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10951325
The Dallas "chip" includes the clock and CMOS battery - not a very clever design detail. Replacing this unit is easy if it is a plug-in solution. Unsoldering and replacing is another thing...
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 10953409
Would you believe that it turned out to be a plug in clock! Found out just as I was about to hack away at it.
I'm sorry to have been such a nuisance. I'll keep a look out for another one.
You live and learn... Some people learn slower than others I hear you say...
0