Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attachments ATTxxxxxx.txt in some messages

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

Since a few weeks I have been recieving a lot of mail messages from different domain with an attachment ATTxxxxxx.txt

xxxxxx stands for a number.

The content of the attachment is normally the html version of the message body which is recieved in normal text.

I can't understand what's happening since I have never had this kind of problems on my Outlook clients which are connected to an internet published Exchange server.

0
Comment
Question by:fmalinve
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10948051
Here is a possible explanation http:Q_20695068.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 10948796
mmm... let me think
My mail server system  hasn't been changed and the problem comes from such a lot of sites that it s' impossibile that they all have changed something on their mail servers.
Then I'm pretty sure that a domain, which use our same provider, has our same mail system (Exchange)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 800 total points
ID: 10949209
If it is all of your emails, take a look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20931434.html

If its just emails from one particular person/domain, check: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20174550.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 10951940
I have seen this many times.  It is usually due to corruption in your temporary files.

What OS is this?

Delete the contents of:    Temp, Temporary Internet Files, Cookies

If this is Win2k or WinXp, they should be under:

c:\documents and settings\<your username>\local settings

If this is Win9x, then:

c:\windows

You can even run disk cleanup if this is WinXp or Win2k, but I like to do it manually.

Mark
0