[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what are the things needed for a web form??

Posted on 2004-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi all,
i want to develop a simple website and make use of the web-hosting service provided by some vendor. however i want to do the web development myself.

what programming language (php, asp, sql) and services needed from the web-hosting provider to support the following:

1. i want to have a form on my webpage and whenever user click submit, an email to a certain recipient will be generated that contains whatever user has fill in at the form

2. i want to have a few restricted webpages. so when a public user is trying to access the pages, he will be prompted to enter user name plus password (in a form, most likely), and if he's authorized, he will be able to see those restricted webpages.

how do i implement those features? i'm new at this thing.. i only developed static webpages.. so dunno what to ask from the web-hosting provider as well.. please give me some direction so that i will know what language to use, what do i need to request from the provider.
THANKS a million!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bluefile
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10948007
well you could use php/asp with mysql/sql to do that, or you could just use html.
the form can be made in html and you can find plenty scripts on the web for a cgi email script which
most webhosts should support.

for restricting pages, you could write the solution in php/asp that requies a username/password login or you could just use .htaccess (apache) or set up password protected directories (IIS).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 10948842
I would first find out wheather your isp has MSaccess or mysql.  
You can check if they have php or asp installed by creating a test page. something like

<html><head><title>PHP Running?</title></head><body>
<?php echo'the server is running PHP';?>
</body>


Also I prefer php over asp, (i just think it is easier)
on a page possibly called emailer.php put something like this code

<?php
$whoto = $_POST['whoto'];
$message = $_POST['message'];
$subject = 'this is the subject';

mail($whoto, $subject, $message,"From: webmaster");
?>
have a html page with a form that send this info to this page and the mail will work

hope this helps out
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 10950753
FWIW, you can test to see if your server supports ASP by creating a test.asp file that contains:

Current Time is <%=Time%><br>

Current Date is <%=Date%><br>

0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 10954950
hi all, thanks for the response, ok seems like problem no 1 is solved. i just need to make sure my webhost supports php right?

jkna_gunn,
if i want to use html and cgi for the form (problem no.1), is there anything i should ask my webhost (whether they support the script or not?)??

problem no.2, do i need anything else from the webhost? or i just need to do the php/asp programming myself.. meaning i just need to make sure they support php/asp?? do they need to support sql (i need sql for this right??)??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10956947
you can ask yes, but im sure they will, they might even have scripts you can use.

as for the sql well from what youve said you want i dont see that you need it as you are emailing
the contents of the form not storing it in a db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 10956970
hi, jkna gunn..
the sql, i meant for the restricted webpages. if i want to create a form for public user to enter username plus password before they view certain pages, do i need sql (database to store the authorized username and password?) i need to ask my web host for this support as well right?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jkna_gunn
ID: 10957057
you could do that, or as i said you could ask your host about password protected directories,
if they use apache you can use .htaccess to secure your pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 10970167
if i use .htaccess, will the user be prompted with a page to enter his username and password?
what's the interface look like?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkna_gunn earned 200 total points
ID: 10971090
it will be a pop up dialog box
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 10973954
Thanks jkna_gunn!
0