Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible alternatives for the future to TCP/IP

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Possible alternatives for the future to TCP/IP
0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:EmpKent
EmpKent earned 200 total points
ID: 10948800
IPv6.

I think it would be a bit difficult to move to something that was not backward compatible with IPv4... It has become somewhat popular.

Kent
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 100 total points
ID: 10948966
Well given that IPv4 (current IP) will only allow 4,294,967,296 addresses - there is  somewhat of a problem in running out of numbers.  The early Internet users didn't use the space very wisely and gave out class A's and B's to companies that didn't really need them.  Now, everyone has made do with classless routing, CIDR, and NAT.

But ... IPv6 offers 128 bits of address space (versus the old 32) which will allow for 340,282,366,920,938,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 addresses!  If you take that gazillion number, and divide it by 6.4 Billion people - that leaves 53,169,119,831,396,600,000,000,000,000 addresses for every person on earth.

I think that would be enough to uniquely ID your socks, underwear, rest of your wardrobe, all the parts of your car, house, other systems.  It would probably be enough for the blades of grass in your yard ...

So, in a word, IPv6 is going to enable EVERYTHING to be networked.  I would say that is the future - and after that, if you don't have "the number", you won't be able to function in society anymore ...

As far as transport protocols - who knows - TCP and UDP are doing fine.  I believe TCP may be changed a bit to allow for faster and faster GigE and beyond networking - such as allowing "jumbo frames" for GigE.

HTH


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 200 total points
ID: 10954626
Although the introductions of CIDR, NAT and private addressing have taken off much of the pressure to move to IPv6, anyone proposing something else had better come up with a fantastically good answer to the question "Why not IPv6?"  And so far, IPv4 is the only thing that has a good answer:  it's already deployed.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 100 total points
ID: 11046251
So, Ikram_Bohra, if you're going to ask such an obiously ... "leading" ... question ... how about the common courtesy of assigning some points?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11270763
A C!?!?!?
0