Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dos networking

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to be able to access my HDD on my pc from my sisters machine using a bootable cdrom as we both use windows xp professional
0
Comment
Question by:schoi_ukuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 10947542
youll be needing a dos boot networking disk then :) this is what I use, http://www.tdonline.com/bootdisk.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gothicbloody
gothicbloody earned 100 total points
ID: 10949027
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
ID: 10953084
if  you are both running windows XP... why boot from a CD rom to access your HDD?  what not share it and get it in windows?  
0