Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear sessions

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
When I log on using gnome, and I open the browser, I got hundreds and hundreds of windows opening up.

How can I stop all these multiple windows, or/and how can I delete this session.

My browser name seems to say galeon.
0
Comment
Question by:CornDog932
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 400 total points
ID: 10947898
Look in .gnome and its subdirectories for files called session and delete them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10947903
Sorry, I should have said .gnome in your home directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
astrand earned 1600 total points
ID: 10981084
Try deleting $HOME/.galeon/session_saved.xml.
0