Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new hardware message

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
ok i  recently installed windows XP -  I had to go online and download the driver for my printer b/c it wasn't listed on the computer for add new hardware- now that is all fine and my printer works great. the thing is EVERY time I reboot- I get a "Found new hardware" message and it wants me to find the driver for my printer -  how do I tell the computer that it can stop that ?
any help would be appreciated.

Emily
0
Comment
Question by:mlejcbs
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 10947854
Try this...
Click Start->Run->CMD
Type the following (misspelling won't generate an error, so be careful)

SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
Start Devmgmt.msc

Now, in the Device Manger window that opens, click View/Show Hidden Devices.
Look under Printers (click the + symbol)
If their is an exclamation/question mark next to it, double click it - and try uninstalling it.
With this method, you may see a transparent printer with the same name - you should try uninstalling this one (these) first...

Otherwise, uninstall and reinstall the driver...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlejcbs
ID: 10947996
OK- I  do not have a "printers" option in that window.. could it be under something else?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rage_886 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10948040
one of the ways to get rid of the driver message is to just try downloading the driver

because mostly not all drivers are listed in xp

one way of doing it is to unistall the driver and then install the new driver

download the driver, for the driver you have to get the exact model for xp.

then thats it the driver should be up dated and no problems should occur

if not you can click  once on my computer the right click properties, device manager

should be in the ports section (Com and Lpt) just dissable then if you are seriously getting annoyed. for this you cant print unless you enalbe it agian. but it does get rid of your pop up problems
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rage_886
rage_886 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10948074

dont unistall just download and update it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 200 total points
ID: 10948683
0