Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC

Posted on 2004-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What is "Microsoft Foundation Classes" ?
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skypalae
ID: 10947870
Hi astudent,

MFC is set of classes that ease programming Win32 using C++. They hide the standard Win32 callback mechanisms and replace them with objects, inheritance and method invocation.

Cheers! S.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 120 total points
ID: 10947876
The Microsoft Foundation Class (MFC) Library is a collection of classes (generalized definitions used in object-oriented programming) that can be used in building application programs. The classes in the MFC Library are written in the C++ programming language. The MFC Library saves a programmer time by providing code that has already been written. It also provides an overall framework for developing the application program.


hongjun
0