[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard - turning off "Insert" and "Caps Lock" keys.

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
While using my laptop, I frequently hit the 'Caps Lock' or 'Insert" keys by mistake and continue typing, with the result that I have to retype.

Is there any way to deactivate these keys if I don't want them to work?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:484572
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10947899
You could try remapping those keys.
But it might be just as easy to pop off the top of the keys - take a small flat head screwdriver and lift the cover off the key.  Caps lock may have a metal stem that has to be reinserted properly for it to work again (but it may not - or it may be plastic).  

If you prefer the remap attempt, be prepared....here's some suggestions, with some potential tools to help you:
http://ask-leo.com/archives/000039.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:484572
ID: 10947999
I am looking for a way to do this without having to go into my registry or install new software ... is there no OS setting (in WinXP Home) that will allow me to do this?

This is for a Sony Vaio (laptop), BTW, though I would like to know how to do this on other computers as well.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10948480
It's based upon your keyboard drivers...most won't have this capability without a third party utility and XP doesn't natively support it either...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 10948657
Not sure about the turning off of the keys but here's a little pointer if your using MS Word.

If you have hit the Caps Lock key and have typed away, highlight the text that u have typed in caps and go to
Format > change case
then select - lower case
Click OK

Not a hardware solution but I hope it helps :)

Michael

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10961770
Thanx for the grade - sorry it was a "no can do" answer... :(
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:484572
ID: 10968247
Yeah, well ... as long as I know there is no other way I guess I can live with myself.

Again, thanks for the help!
0