Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupted svchost file, can I replace?

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
5,938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My svchost.exe file became infested with a virus, and because of this, my computer occasionally crashes. The file cannot be dis-infected, and I've tried with Norton and Panda. Could I copy and paste the svchost file from my other computer to my corrupted computer, or would that generate problems?

Thanks,

Chris McFarland
0
Comment
Question by:cmcfarland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andlommy
ID: 10949026
run sfc /scannow
be ready to insert media from which you installed your OS.
sfc - is a system file check utility. it checks system for modified files and restores them as necessary. before you run sfc, enable your internet connection firewall. run sfc in safe mode. after sfc reboot once more in safe mode, run antivirus checks, reboot into normal mode (you have your firewall enabled, don't you). afterwards go to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and install all the updates. you should keep your firewall enabled while installing updates. afterwards it can be disabled, but you can leave it enabled to be secure. afterwards reboot and do a virus/spyware/adware check again
for antivirus see www.symantec.com
for ad-aware see www.lavasoftusa.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
happispider earned 500 total points
ID: 10953203
------------
For Blaster vaccine search MS for KB823980
For Blaster removal search MS for KB33330
------------
I think svchost is found only in NT so you do use WInXP, NT, or 2000?  You can restore SVCHOST.EXE by booting from Windows boot CD if you have one.  When option for repair comes up, press R to enter repair, then choose [probably] C to go to console mode.

I'm guessing this command would restore SVCHOST if CD ROM drive is D and system drive is C.. (from console)

expand d:\root\????\i386\SVCHOST.EX_ c:\winnt\system32\svchost.exe

????=for Win2k it'd be W2KA, W2KP, W2KD, or W2KS, I don't know what folder XP lies in so maybe even try

d:
cd root
dir

to find the names of the directories and replace ???? with it...the right directory name?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10993792
I don't think it would generate problems
0