Solved

Enable SPAN (port mirroring) on all ports on Cisco Catalyst 3500 switch

Posted on 2004-04-29
8
3,949 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi guys

Can someone tell me exactly what commands I need to issue to enable SPAN on all except one ports on my Cisco switch, the one port not included will be the monitor port.

I'm using Fa0/1 to Fa0/24, and also Gi0/1.

Thanks


Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
Comment Utility
Yeah - I already had that URL, but don't know anything about Cisco stuff.

I don't know what interface to specify in step 2... and I don't know how to specify all ports in step 3.

I need severe hand holding, hence the 500 points for this question.


Gareth
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
u need to enter the interface configuration of the monitoring port &
use port monitor command for all the other interface u want to monitor .

e.g if fa0/1 is the port u will use to monitor the

interface fa0/1
port monitor fat0/2
 port monitor fa0/3
         |
         |

 port monitor fa0/24

etc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
Comment Utility
u can check the status from
show port monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
Comment Utility
anupnellip, thanks.

does this look right for monitoring ports 2 to 12 on port 1?

interface FastEthernet0/1
 port monitor FastEthernet0/2
 port monitor FastEthernet0/3
 port monitor FastEthernet0/4
 port monitor FastEthernet0/5
 port monitor FastEthernet0/6
 port monitor FastEthernet0/7
 port monitor FastEthernet0/8
 port monitor FastEthernet0/9
 port monitor FastEthernet0/10
 port monitor FastEthernet0/11
 port monitor FastEthernet0/12

(taken from show running-config).


Gareth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
Comment Utility
looks ok to me

also check out

show port monitor

it should give u output like

Monitor Port Port Being Monitored

FastEthernet0/1 FastEthernet0/2
FastEthernet0/1 FastEthernet0/3
|
|
FastEthernet0/1 FastEthernet0/10
FastEthernet0/1 FastEthernet0/11
FastEthernet0/1 FastEthernet0/12
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
Comment Utility
Cool - Thanx :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
Comment Utility
thanks
0