Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iManager

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to set up iManager and NDPS. Our network was running IPX only this morning but I have now enabled IP. I can ping the server so I know that is working properly.

I was told another way to test that IP is working is to try to connect to iManager. I put in the address bar https://serverip:2200 - but got a screen saying "The requested URL could not be retrieved" and with "Access Denied" beneath that - so i presume iManager is either not installed or not configured.

I went to the server and started xconsole and clicked the install option from the novell start menu, it wasn't in the pre-installed list or in the list of products that could be added. Am I missing something here? I want to be able to use iManager to be able to control NDPS/iPrint. (NDPS/iPrint was in the list of products that could be added)

Any searches yield nothing but crap, Novell site included.
0
Comment
Question by:williari
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
waybadmojo earned 336 total points
ID: 10953803
You do not state what version of NetWare and service pack level you are running, but NDPS is available in version 5 and above and iManager is a NetWare 6 utility.

I believe that iManager is installed by default in NW 6.5 and is an option in NW6.
NDPS is an option under NW 5 and above.

In order to install either of these products, you will need the original NetWare CD or even better, an overlay CD with your current SP level so that you do not have to apply the service pack again after installation.

Simply install new products from NWCONFIG or ConsoleOne and point the installation process to the mounted NetWare media.

-Mojo
0
 

Author Comment

by:williari
ID: 10956914
We do have netware 6. I thought i had looked at the install options within the cdrom and couldnt find it.... i will look again.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dawho9
dawho9 earned 332 total points
ID: 10958247
You can also download iManager from www.novell.com/downloads/  There are two versions available.  iMan 1.5 for eDir 8.6.2 and iMan 2.0.2 for eDir 8.7.3.  You also need JVM 1.4.1 on the server for iMan 2.0.2.

So if you cannot find it on the CD, because it is not listed as just iManager on the CD.  I think the installer is something like Novell Remote Manager which will install NoRM and iManager at the same time.

Richard
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 332 total points
ID: 10961532
One of the problems with changing server IP addresses later on is that so many of the features, like iManager and anything relying on Apache/Tomcat may have obscure files that you have to hunt down to make sure the correct IP address is reflected in the appropriate places.  Perhaps the same rule applies when adding IP.
0