Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TEXT_IO Package in Oracle 8i

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Guys ,

I have to read a file in client machine and to copy to server machine in a directory which is shared ..

To Copy to Server , I can use UTL_FILE and for client file operations , I thought of using TEXT_IO and I couldn't find the package ( I am using Oracle 8i) , can anyone guide me where can I download the Text_IO package like we do to compile the UTL_FIL which will be in the oracle \ rdbms \ admin folder.

With Thanks .

Sen
0
Comment
Question by:senexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 300 total points
ID: 10948519
TEXT_IO are available only in Forms and Reports.
UTL_FILE works only on the server.
To read a file on the client and to store it on the server create a stored procedure with UTL_FILE on the server and call it from Forms. The local file can be read using TEXT_IO.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 10952010
As schwertner indicated, TEXT_IO is only available if you have Oracle Forms or Oracle Reports running in client/server mode on the clients.  If you have different client software (or Oracle Forms running from a web server), you will need to use a different utility or file copy mechanism to copy the text file(s) to the server.  A simple DOS file copy command could do this, and that could be executed via a batch file.  Other options may be available too depending on your client software.
0