Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report Version 4 to 8

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
In my PC operating system is WINDOWS NT Server.
I have one application for which we use crystal report 4.0.
Now in that machine, I am install crystal report 8.0.
After install this in my application report are working but it is showing only first page of the report where r this reports are 10/12 pages.

Plase, help me what I have to do now ?

Thanks & Regards,
Anirban Das Gupta.
0
Comment
Question by:anirban_abn
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anirban_abn
ID: 10948454
Crystal report Versionn 4 to 8
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 80 total points
ID: 10951240
Can you update the application?

I suspect CR8 replaced some CR4 dlls and the application has trouble using them.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Brendt Hess
Brendt Hess earned 80 total points
ID: 10951302
The conversion from V4 to V8 is a fairly large step.  We have found it necessary to edit each of the V4 reports, and re-save them in V8 format.

However, this may not work for you.  Save all copies of the reports before modifying anything.  If the one application is hard-wired internally for V4 reports, you may need to reinstall V4 (or at least some v4 components) before things work correct.y for you.
0