Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export PBLs from Power Builder Code

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I tried to export a PBL using LibraryExport function but it fails to export all the code.
I also tried to read the PBL as a text file but it reads all the null characters and also some garbage values which are not in the Code.
0
Comment
Question by:chinmoyparida
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sandhiyaa
ID: 10975565
Hi,
U first regenater the the objects,check whether u find any errors.
Regards,
Sandhiya
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 11002704
Are you trying to write to text file in 32k chunks?

See this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20821383.html

regards-
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinmoyparida
ID: 11004903
No I am trying to read the PBL line by line and not 32k chunks.
Regenerating does not solve the problem.
Library export only reads till 1733 lines approx.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
namasi_navaretnam earned 500 total points
ID: 11037704
>Library export only reads till 1733 lines approx.
That could very well be close to 32k. What version of PB? If u are using 16bit PB, then string varible can only hold upto 32K of data.
0