[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to logon to windows 2000

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I can't access win2000 domain controller,  from console or from terminal services.  When I press ctrl alt del to log on, appears a windows that tells " applying personal configuration settings" but immediately after system logoff. Services running on it are all functional and network access is granted.  Only log on locally is denied, but administrators gets this right by default!!

No error messages are logged or visible.

Any solution???

Thanks

Cesare Meroni
0
Comment
Question by:Meronic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10948634
Meronic
This is probably because your display driver is not compatible with Terminal Services. Try installing the default Microsoft VGA driver and if that wors lok for an updated, compatible driver for your hardware.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10948635
You might have to do this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meronic
ID: 10949607
How can I install new video drivers if I can't get into my system???
Is there some manner to upgrade video drivers remotely??
Same problem arise if I start windows in safe mode.
The only thing I have to do is an in-place upgrade??

Thanks

Cesare Meroni
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 10949715
>>>Same problem arise if I start windows in safe mode.

Than do the In-Place-Upgrade.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10949722
Meronic
If boot into safe mode fails then my solution will not help you.

In-place upgrade is the only other likely fix

Good luck

Cheers

JamesDS
0