Solved

Unable to create ASP.NET Application on Win 2003

Posted on 2004-04-29
11
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hy

I'm trying  to  create ASP.NET Application on a computer network unpluged running Win 2003 Server.
But Visual Studio try  unsusscefeully to open solution files (thru "File share" or "Front Page Extensssion..." ) beacause
my computer is network unplugged

Is there  any way to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nsebastian
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10949087
where do you keep your solution files ? and why vs.net should try to connect to the network ?

B..M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10949728
Try creating an empty web solution and add the your current project files to the empty project
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pml_siva
ID: 10958211
First make sure that you have installed IIS and Front Page Server Extension.....
Then only it works...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsebastian
ID: 10985162

pml siva I have Front Page Server Extension instaled ....

That's the error received:

*************************************

The default acces mode for this project is set file share, but the project folder at:
'http://localhost/WebApplication9' cannot be opened  with the path  :
'D:Projects\Web\WebApplication9'. The error return was:
 Unable to create Web project 'WebApplication9'. The file path dowes not corespond to the URL 'http://localhost/WebApplication9' . The two need to map to the same server location . Http Error 404: Not found

What would do like to do ?

2 options i've got :
   
   a) Retry using a different file share path
   b) Try to open the project with Front page Server Extensios

None of them dowsn't works....
************************************************
 
 I have all rights on the project folders ......
 I have Front Page Server Extension Instaled .....
 I'm using Windows 2003 Server Entreprise ....

and why VS.NET try to connect to my projects throughs networks (good point mmarinov)

So what should i do ?

incresing points? :)

thanks,
respectfully
nicu
 


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10985237
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10998760
Did you create your webapplication using your VS.net.

If you didnt and just placed all the files in a directory and try to open that with your VS.net , then you will get that kind of error.

Basically if you create a webapplication from VS.net it will create the application in IIS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsebastian
ID: 11002658
thanks mmarinov  i have already tried msdn help but it still doesn't works;
"the file path does corespund to the URL ..."

ramesh12: you are right: when you create a webapllication from VS.NET il will create the app in IIS; i even tried the other possibility: defining first a web site (or virtual directory) in IIS and then creating web app from VS.NET mapping specified site

BUT it still doesn't work

anyway thank's again
respectfully
nicu

+ 15 points :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsebastian
ID: 11149845
I Recomend you to reinstall Visual Studio .NET

respectfully
aluppigus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsebastian
ID: 11149934
I have the same problem sa you nsebastian

reinstaling is vraiment la solution

Tschuss
Alles Gute
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alupigus_mihalt earned 150 total points
ID: 11150086

Yes try reinstaling
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaggs83
ID: 15018134
that is not a solution.
0