Solved

Solaris 8 ,Problems with NIS Master Server,ypcat -k, ypwhich make behaviour

Posted on 2004-04-29
11
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Help!! Please

I am desperate, i have tried for weeks for crack what is wrong with the NIS master server
but no success.

The NIS seems to work well except for aa few issues.

when i execute

"ypcat -k ypservers " on the Master server i get the following error:
no such map in serever's domain.

get the same error with ypwhich -m and trying to do a make, it give me the error.

The weird thing about this is that, all the above command works on the client workstations
I have edited the ypservers file and rebuild ypserver.pag and ypservers.dir, no success,
all the entries on ypservers.pag seems right.
i don't know what else to do
Help
0
Comment
Question by:bbkaycie
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10955055
do a :

ls /var/yp/`domainname`/ypservers

to see if you can see the map.

IF not, use "makedbm" to remake the ypservers map
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10955082
Also have a look at the solution in the following page:

http://www.netsys.com/sunmgr/1994-07/msg00056.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbkaycie
ID: 10955546
Yuzh,
the file ypservers exit in  /var/yp/`domainname`/ypservers  with the right entry.

Now, thinking on this problem, i remember, this problem could have happen when i was trying to add a new client to the NIS domain. i mistaken type ypinit -s instead of ypinit -c . The to be client could have been registered as a NIS server. I realized the mistake, and i  reverse the process and execute the right command on the client , which is ypinit -c , i guess is the client could have been registered as a slave NIS, mean there is no slave.

The your posted link,http://www.netsys.com/sunmgr/1994-07/msg00056.html i suspect, the ypbind on the server is pointing to a slave server, which is not existing.

Now my question is, how do i see what servers ypbind is pointing to  and how do i stop or better
remove them from the list


Thanks very much for your help



0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10955785
In your NIS client, use "ypwhich" command to find out which NIS server you are currently bound
to.

IF it points to the wrong server, you can remove NIS from the NIS clinet and then set it up as
a NIS client again.

Have a look at the following NIS FAQ to learn how:
http://www.sunhelp.org/faq/nis.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10955814
You can use "ypset" to force the client to use your NIS master server.

man ypset
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbkaycie
ID: 10959210
Yuzh,
now this is weird

All my clients are working well
ypcat, ypwhich work as expected on th client.

The problem is on the NIS Master
executing  ypcat -k /var/yp/'domainname'/'anymap' give
no such map in server's domain

but all the maps are all there?
i don't know what is happening.
On the clients it works.
For this reason, /usr/ccs/bin/make won't work either,

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10960236
"/usr/ccs/bin/make" could cause the problem.

Try to apply the Solaris latest Recommended Patch Clusters, and see if it can fix it.

If not download the GNU make from:
http://www.sunfreeware.com/

Also have a look at the following Sun Doc to see if it can help:

#----------------------------------------------------------------------
Bug ID   Synopsis   Date
1237220   "make" does not update maps on the slave server using Niskit 1.2   8 Feb 1996

Category nskit
Subcategory nis
State closed
Release Summary 1.2
Integrated in Releases (none)
Patch ID (none)
Duplicate of 1213617

Description Top

Configuration: two machines running Solaris 2.4 with Niskit 1.2.
"Voyager" is set up as NIS master and "barajas" as its replica. The
installation of both machines goes ok but, once it is done, "make" does not
propagate changes to the slave server. The command just hangs.

Note that modifying the Makefile and putting NOPUSH="1" allows "make" to
terminate successfully (without, of course, updating the slave's maps).

The problem was first reported at a customer site but I have been able to
reproduce here.
My machines were patched with the installation cluster + 101945-34 + 101973-15.

voyager# ls -l /var/yp/sun.test.france
total 1226
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  5 17:58 group.bygid.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  5 17:58 group.bygid.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  5 17:58 group.byname.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  5 17:58 group.byname.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  6 08:40 hosts.byaddr.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other    131072 Feb  6 08:40 hosts.byaddr.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  6 08:40 hosts.byname.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other     227328 Feb  6 08:40 hosts.byname.pag
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other          0 Feb  5 17:58 mail.aliases.dir
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other       1024 Feb  5 17:58 mail.aliases.pag
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other          0 Feb  5 17:58 mail.byaddr.dir
-rw-r--r--   1 root     other       1024 Feb  5 17:58 mail.byaddr.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  5 17:58 passwd.byname.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other     260096 Feb  5 17:58 passwd.byname.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other       4096 Feb  5 17:58 passwd.byuid.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other     249856 Feb  5 17:58 passwd.byuid.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other          0 Feb  5 17:58 services.byname.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other       1024 Feb  5 17:58 services.byname.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other          0 Feb  5 17:58
services.byservicename.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other       1024 Feb  5 17:58
services.byservicename.pag
-rw-------   1 root     other          0 Feb  5 17:58 ypservers.dir
-rw-------   1 root     other       1024 Feb  5 17:58 ypservers.pag
# ypwhich -m
ypservers voyager
group.bygid voyager
mail.aliases voyager
services.byservicename voyager
hosts.byname voyager
hosts.byaddr voyager
passwd.byuid voyager
services.byname voyager
mail.byaddr voyager
group.byname voyager
passwd.byname voyager
# ypcat -k ypservers
voyager
barajas
# touch /etc/ypfiles/group            (ASCII files for building the maps are in
/etc/ypfiles)
# make group
make: Warning: Can't find `make.rules': No such file or directory
updated group

^C                  ==> I have to interrupt because it hangs for several minutes
*** group.time removed.
#

At that point, the maps are modified on the master side but not on the slave
side (I have checked the modification time in the /var/yp/`domainname` files of
both machines).
Note that the command "ypxfr -s voyager mapname" enables to transfer the map to
the slave. But even after this transfer, the "make mapname" still hangs.

One interesting thing is when I run "ypserv" in verbose mode (-v option). When
"make" is issued on the master, the following messages print on the slave's
stderr:

      "ypmatch: dbm: 129.157.177.214      barajasbarajas129.157.18
      Usage:
      ypxfr [-f] [ -h host ] [ -d domainname ]
            [ -s domainname ] [-c] [-C tid prot servname ] map

      where
            -f forces transfer even if the master's copy is not newer.
            host is the server from where the map should be transfered
            -d domainname is specified if other than the default domain
            -s domainname is a source for the map that is same across domains
            -c inhibits sending a "Clear map" message to the local ypserv.
            -C is for use only by ypserv to pass callback information."

I have done a snoop during the "make group":

# snoop -o /tmp/make_snoop barajas voyager
Using device /dev/le (promiscuous mode)
4 ^C
# snoop -i /tmp/make_snoop
  1   0.00000      voyager -> barajas      PORTMAP C GETPORT prog=100004 (NIS)
vers=2 proto=UDP
  2   0.00268 barajas -> voyager      PORTMAP R GETPORT port=755
  3   0.00397      voyager -> barajas      NIS C Null procedure
  4   0.00517      barajas -> voyager      NIS R Null procedure
# snoop -i /tmp/make_snoop -V
________________________________
  1   0.00000      voyager -> barajas      ETHER Type=0800 (IP), size = 98
bytes
  1   0.00000      voyager -> barajas      IP  D=129.157.177.214
S=129.157.177.246 LEN=84, ID=7630
  1   0.00000      voyager -> barajas      UDP D=111 S=32864 LEN=64
  1   0.00000      voyager -> barajas      RPC C XID=823879131 PROG=100000
(PMAP) VERS=2 PROC=3
  1   0.00000      voyager -> barajas      PORTMAP C GETPORT prog=100004 (NIS)
vers=2 proto=UDP
________________________________
  2   0.00268      barajas -> voyager      ETHER Type=0800 (IP), size = 70
bytes
  2   0.00268      barajas -> voyager      IP  D=129.157.177.246
S=129.157.177.214 LEN=56, ID=61857
  2   0.00268      barajas -> voyager      UDP D=32864 S=111 LEN=36
  2   0.00268      barajas -> voyager      RPC R (#1) XID=823879131 Success
  2   0.00268      barajas -> voyager      PORTMAP R GETPORT port=755
________________________________
  3   0.00397      voyager -> barajas      ETHER Type=0800 (IP), size = 154
bytes
  3   0.00397      voyager -> barajas      IP  D=129.157.177.214
S=129.157.177.246 LEN=140, ID=7631
  3   0.00397      voyager -> barajas      UDP D=755 S=971 LEN=120
  3   0.00397      voyager -> barajas      RPC C XID=823886160 PROG=100004
(NIS) VERS=2 PROC=12
  3   0.00397      voyager -> barajas      NIS C Null procedure
________________________________
  4   0.00517      barajas -> voyager      ETHER Type=0800 (IP), size = 66
bytes
  4   0.00517      barajas -> voyager      IP  D=129.157.177.246
S=129.157.177.214 LEN=52, ID=61858
  4   0.00517      barajas -> voyager      UDP D=971 S=755 LEN=32
  4   0.00517      barajas -> voyager      RPC R (#3) XID=823886160 Success
  4   0.00517      barajas -> voyager      NIS R Null procedure

Here is also a truss output for "make":

# truss make group
execve("/usr/ccs/bin/make", 0xEFFFFE90, 0xEFFFFE9C)  argc = 2
open("/usr/lib/libintl.so.1", O_RDONLY)            = 3
fstat(3, 0xEFFFFB08)                        = 0
mmap(0x00000000, 4096, PROT_READ, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF7C0000
mmap(0x00000000, 77824, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF7A0000
mmap(0xEF7A0000, 7773, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED, 3, 0) =
0xEF7A0000
munmap(0xEF7A2000, 61440)                  = 0
mmap(0xEF7B1000, 4708, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED, 3,
 4096) = 0xEF7B1000
close(3)                              = 0
munmap(0xEF7C0000, 4096)                  = 0
open("/usr/lib/libw.so.1", O_RDONLY)            = 3
fstat(3, 0xEFFFFB08)                        = 0
mmap(0x00000000, 4096, PROT_READ, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF7C0000
mmap(0x00000000, 94208, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF780000
mmap(0xEF780000, 24717, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED, 3, 0) =
0xEF780000
munmap(0xEF787000, 61440)                  = 0
mmap(0xEF796000, 1624, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED, 3,
 24576) = 0xEF796000
close(3)                              = 0
munmap(0xEF7C0000, 4096)                  = 0
open("/usr/lib/libc.so.1", O_RDONLY)            = 3
fstat(3, 0xEFFFFB08)                        = 0
mmap(0x00000000, 4096, PROT_READ, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF7C0000
mmap(0x00000000, 544768, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF6C0000
mmap(0xEF6C0000, 439871, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED, 3, 0) =
0xEF6C0000
munmap(0xEF72C000, 61440)                  = 0
mmap(0xEF73B000, 22608, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED,
3, 438272) = 0xEF73B000
open("/dev/zero", O_RDONLY)                  = 4
mmap(0xEF741000, 14352, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED,
4, 0) = 0xEF741000
close(3)                              = 0
munmap(0xEF7C0000, 4096)                  = 0
open("/usr/lib/libdl.so.1", O_RDONLY)            = 3
fstat(3, 0xEFFFFB08)                        = 0
mmap(0x00000000, 4096, PROT_READ, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF7C0000
mmap(0x00000000, 69632, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_SHARED, 3, 0) = 0xEF760000
mmap(0xEF760000, 1360, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED, 3, 0) =
0xEF760000
munmap(0xEF761000, 65536)                  = 0
close(3)                              = 0
munmap(0xEF7C0000, 3492)                  = 0
close(4)                              = 0
brk(0x00045A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00047A00)                              = 0
fstat(1, 0xEFFFFDB0)                        = 0
fstat(2, 0xEFFFFD28)                        = 0
brk(0x00047A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00049A00)                              = 0
systeminfo(SI_ARCHITECTURE, "sparc", 1024)      = 6
lstat("make.rules", 0xEFFFF8A0)                  Err#2 ENOENT
open(".", O_RDONLY|O_NDELAY)                  = 3
fcntl(3, F_SETFD, 0x00000001)                  = 0
fstat(3, 0xEFFFA7D0)                        = 0
getdents(3, 0x000488C0, 1048)                  = 236
getdents(3, 0x000488C0, 1048)                  = 0
close(3)                              = 0
lstat("SCCS", 0xEFFFA7D0)                  Err#2 ENOENT
access("./make.rules", 4)                  Err#2 ENOENT
access("/usr/share/lib/make/make.rules", 4)      Err#2 ENOENT
access("/etc/default/make.rules", 4)            Err#2 ENOENT
sigfillset(0xEF743C80)                        = 0
make: Warning: write(2, " m a k e :   W a r n i n".., 15)      = 15
Can't find `write(2, " C a n ' t   f i n d   `", 12)      = 12
make.ruleswrite(2, " m a k e . r u l e s", 10)            = 10
': Nwrite(2, " ' :   N", 4)                        = 4
o such file or directorywrite(2, " o   s u c h   f i l e  ".., 24)      = 24

write(2, "\n", 1)                        = 1
lstat("Makefile", 0xEFFFF8A0)                  = 0
open("Makefile", O_RDONLY)                  = 3
fcntl(3, F_SETFD, 0x00000001)                  = 0
brk(0x00049A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00057A00)                              = 0
read(3, " #\n # i d e n t\t " @ (".., 8192)      = 8192
brk(0x00057A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00059A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00059A00)                              = 0
brk(0x0005BA00)                              = 0
brk(0x0005BA00)                              = 0
brk(0x0005DA00)                              = 0
brk(0x0005DA00)                              = 0
brk(0x0005FA00)                              = 0
brk(0x0005FA00)                              = 0
brk(0x00061A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00061A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00063A00)                              = 0
read(3, " f   [   !   $ ( N O P U".., 4905)      = 4905
brk(0x00063A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00065A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00065A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00067A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00067A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00069A00)                              = 0
brk(0x00069A00)                              = 0
brk(0x0006BA00)                              = 0
close(3)                              = 0
sigaction(SIGINT, 0xEFFFFB08, 0xEFFFFC28)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFC58, 0xEFFFFC48) = 0
sigaction(SIGQUIT, 0xEFFFFB08, 0xEFFFFC28)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFC58, 0xEFFFFC48) = 0
sigaction(SIGTERM, 0xEFFFFB08, 0xEFFFFC28)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFC58, 0xEFFFFC48) = 0
sigaction(SIGINT, 0xEFFFFB08, 0xEFFFFC28)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFC58, 0xEFFFFC48) = 0
sigaction(SIGQUIT, 0xEFFFFB08, 0xEFFFFC28)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFC58, 0xEFFFFC48) = 0
sigaction(SIGTERM, 0xEFFFFB68, 0xEFFFFC88)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFCB8, 0xEFFFFCA8) = 0
sigaction(SIGALRM, 0xEFFFFB68, 0xEFFFFC88)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFFCB8, 0xEFFFFCA8) = 0
stat("./", 0xEFFFDFDC)                        = 0
stat("/", 0xEFFFDF54)                        = 0
open("./../", O_RDONLY|O_NDELAY)            = 3
fcntl(3, F_SETFD, 0x00000001)                  = 0
fstat(3, 0xEFFFDA60)                        = 0
fstat(3, 0xEFFFDFDC)                        = 0
getdents(3, 0x0006B260, 1048)                  = 332
close(3)                              = 0
open("./../../", O_RDONLY|O_NDELAY)            = 3
fcntl(3, F_SETFD, 0x00000001)                  = 0
fstat(3, 0xEFFFDA60)                        = 0
fstat(3, 0xEFFFDFDC)                        = 0
open("/etc/mnttab", O_RDONLY)                  = 4
fstat(4, 0xEFFFD838)                        = 0
brk(0x0006BA00)                              = 0
brk(0x0006DA00)                              = 0
ioctl(4, TCGETA, 0xEFFFD7C4)                  Err#25 ENOTTY
read(4, " / d e v / m d / d s k /".., 8192)      = 575
lstat("/var", 0xEFFFDA4C)                  = 0
lstat("/var/..", 0xEFFFDA4C)                  = 0
lseek(4, 0xFFFFFEBB, SEEK_CUR)                  = 250
close(4)                              = 0
close(3)                              = 0
lstat(".INIT", 0xEFFFFB18)                  Err#2 ENOENT
lstat("group", 0xEFFFFAB8)                  Err#2 ENOENT
lstat("group.time", 0xEFFFF908)                  Err#2 ENOENT
lstat("/etc/ypfiles/group", 0xEFFFF758)            = 0
open("/etc/ypfiles", O_RDONLY|O_NDELAY)            = 3
fcntl(3, F_SETFD, 0x00000001)                  = 0
fstat(3, 0xEFFFA688)                        = 0
getdents(3, 0x0006B260, 1048)                  = 100
getdents(3, 0x0006B260, 1048)                  = 0
close(3)                              = 0
lstat("/etc/ypfiles/SCCS", 0xEFFFA688)            Err#2 ENOENT
stat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE848)                  Err#2 ENOENT
fork()                                    = 414
sigaction(SIGINT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGQUIT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGTERM, 0xEFFFE620, 0xEFFFE740)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE770, 0xEFFFE760) = 0
    Received signal #18, SIGCLD, in wait() [default]
      siginfo: SIGCLD CLD_EXITED pid=414 status=0x0000
wait()                                    = 414 [0x0000]
lstat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE788)            Err#2 ENOENT
stat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE848)                  Err#2 ENOENT
fork()                                    = 419
sigaction(SIGINT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGQUIT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGTERM, 0xEFFFE620, 0xEFFFE740)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE770, 0xEFFFE760) = 0
    Received signal #18, SIGCLD, in wait() [default]
      siginfo: SIGCLD CLD_EXITED pid=419 status=0x0000
wait()                                    = 419 [0x0000]
lstat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE788)            Err#2 ENOENT
stat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE848)                  Err#2 ENOENT
fork()                                    = 424
sigaction(SIGINT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGQUIT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGTERM, 0xEFFFE620, 0xEFFFE740)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE770, 0xEFFFE760) = 0
    Received signal #18, SIGCLD, in wait() [default]
      siginfo: SIGCLD CLD_EXITED pid=424 status=0x0000
wait()                                    = 424 [0x0000]
lstat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE788)            Err#2 ENOENT
stat(".make.state", 0xEFFFE848)                  Err#2 ENOENT
fork()                                    = 426
sigaction(SIGINT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, 0xEFFFE710, 0xEFFFE700) = 0
sigaction(SIGQUIT, 0xEFFFE5C0, 0xEFFFE6E0)      = 0
....
Work Around Use ypxfr to transfer the maps from the slave.

#-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbkaycie
ID: 10961685
This is the output
for the '/usr/ccs/bin/make on 'var/yp/'

updated netid
Can't build server list from map "ypservers".  Reason:  no such map in server's domain.
*** Error code 1
make: Warning: Target `all' not remade because of errors
Current working directory /var/yp
*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `k'

so make can't be the problem, its trying to run and somewhere there is an error
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbkaycie
ID: 10962202
YuzY
I also notice
I did a
cat /var/yp/'domainname/ypservers.dir
i got empty output

do a

cat /var/yp/'domainname/ypservers.pag
i got


? ? ? ? ? ? 'Master Server'YP_MASTER_NAME1082990716YP_LAST_MODIFIED'Master Server'
Does the out looks right to you??
i have a funny feeling with '?????' and the beginning. i rebuilt the i remake the ypservers.dir
and ypservers.pag from ypservers file with makedbm and no success.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wbawa earned 400 total points
ID: 10964267
Check your

/var/yp/securenets file

This contains the entries of the allow client for the NIS services

Some cases for the Local host which is the server you will have

......

host 127.0.0.1

which is the loopback ip of the Master Server, Some cases that will work fine
but the experience is, you have to put the server ip also

in this case you will have

host    127.0.0.1        #Localhost
host    192.x.x.x.x     #Master IP
host    Client#1_IP    #Client1 IP
hosts   Client#2_IP   #Client2 IP

wbawa

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 10970863
Do you have a file /var/yp/nicknames. This translates the sort names like "hosts" to the correct names like "hosts.byname". There should be one on each client, including the servers.
0