?
Solved

Server 2003 General Qestions

Posted on 2004-04-29
13
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I'm making this a 500 point question because I want to ask a few easy questions all related to each other.

I have a pre-installed copy of server 2003, its for a small business (<10 users), its has an 80gb disk which is currently partitioned:-
C:\ 10gb system
D:\ 70gb data

I'd like to run a mail server from it and be able to roll out software like Office.

First question, what would the most suitable partitioning system be? in the past I done the following:-
-system 5gb
-AD Database 1gb
-AD Logs 1gb
-Software installs 5gb
-Home & Profiles 10gb
-data 20gb
-unallocated 38gb
However this has been on Windows 2000, and without exchange.

Second, Initially I was told we had small business server 2003, which as I understand has exchange built in.  I'd like to run a mail server, and when I click 'configure my server' I can install a 'mail server (pop3, smtp) module, what are the differences between that and Exchange?, do they both involve MX records pointing at my private ip?

If I do system properties it say 'Microsoft Server 2003 Standard Edition', thats not small buisness server is it?  would I be better off with SBS 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:robomonkey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 10948759
Well partitioning is definitely a personal thing no matter what anybody says. However why limit yourself to and possibly get yourself in a situation that may require readjusting the partitions down the line. I would recommend no more than two partitions. Why do you think you need so many partitions which actually waste space? One partition for the OS and one for everything else.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 10948858
'Microsoft Server 2003 Standard Edition' is not SBS...  this is the plain-Jane standard edition and does not come with Exchange built in...  But the W2K3 products do come with the POP and SMTP servers that can be installed with IIS.  But realize that these do not come with the functionality of Exchange.  They just send and receive mail and are used in circumstances where Exchange is not necessary.  That being said, I have used the SMTP IIS server for relaying my mail, but do not use the POP installation...

I would assume you need the versatility of Exchange, and will need to install it if you are hosting your own mail, so expect to spend a little money on this.  And since you will be using W2K3 Standard, you may want to install Exchange on another server.

Regarding your partitions, I wholeheartedly agree with CO in this matter...  I think your original scheme is a little too complicated and wastes space.  2 or 3 partitions (or volumes) should be sufficient..  I do hope though, that you are using a RAID 5 array for safety...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:robomonkey
ID: 10949361
Well all I need to do really is send and recieve messages, does this version store the messages on the server or locally on the PC's?

And does it work by retreiving mail from an internet mail box?, say an account with an ISP?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10949441
It all depends on how you want to set it up and your question started out about partitioning and then the added question about a mail server so please clarify what is the main issue here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robomonkey
ID: 10949675
I said in the original post that I needed to ask a couple of questions regarding a simple install
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10949708
To tell you the truth EE really doesn't like users asking more than one question at a time. Both of your questions are some what desperate so please let us know which one you would like us to focus one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robomonkey
ID: 10949791
Well I'd like the focus to be the mail question please
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10950872
You may want to read through this blog..   entitled " How are you using the Windows 2003 POP3 Server? "

You will find many comments ranging from good to bad, and the experiences that these admins have had with this connector..   Again, since I do not use it, I am hesitant to advise you on this..

http://blogs.msdn.com/dlemson/archive/2004/01/29/64835.aspx

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:robomonkey
ID: 10950993
FA thanks for your help with this I'll read up on the blog tonight.  One of the things I want to do is share calenders, I assume I'd need exchange to do this.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10951119
Correct..  that is one of the funtions you loose with the POP3 connector in IIS (I believe, at least)..  :)

That along with Global Address books, etc...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:robomonkey
ID: 10958899
Thanks for the help guys
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10959026
Thank you too...

FE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10960723
:)
0