Solved

Strong Name error building assembly

Posted on 2004-04-29
10
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I generated a strong name key file using the sn.exe tool, and assigned the key file to my VB.NET assembly.  But when I build the assembly I receive an error saying "Unable to emit assembly: Referenced assembly 'Interop.FooBar' does not have a strong name".  FooBar is a vendor COM component.  How can I get past this error?

0
Comment
Question by:d532335
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tgannetts
Comment Utility
The Interop assembly the IDE generates for the COM component is not strongly named. You need to generate an Interop assembly with a strong name:

You can use the tlbimp.exe utility to generate a strongly-named Interop assembly from the Foobar dll using a strong name key file you have generated:

From the Visual Studio command line prompt:

tlbimp FooBar.dll /keyfile:FooBar.snk /out:interop.foobar.dll /namespace:foobar

This should create a strongly-named interop assembly which you can reference instead of the one the IDE generates for you. This should get rid of your problem.

Hope this helps

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:d532335
Comment Utility
When I used the tlbimp on the dll it gave me an error saying that it wasn't a valid type library.  I instead used the tlb file.  This appeared to work, but I received several errors all similar to the following


TlbImp warning: At least one of the arguments for '_IOraBindVariable.GetPersistentPointer' can not be marshaled by the runtime marshaler.  Such arguments will therefore be passed as a pointer and may require unsafe code to manipulate.


I am in the process of testing.  Thought I would get your opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d532335
Comment Utility
I have an ocx that I add as a reference, which creates an interop dll under the obj directory.  No problem up to now because I can run the tlbimp that you suggested.  But when I goto the Customize toolbox and add the same control so that I can drop it on my form, it creates another dll under the obj directory called AxInterop.XXX.dll.  Therfore now I have two Interop dlls created from the same ocx.  One is called AxInterop.xxx.dll and the other is called Interop.xxx.dll.  How do I give both of these a strong name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d532335
Comment Utility
Since I have asked multiple question on this thread, I was going to increase the point value, which use to be obvious.  How do you add points to a question now?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Are you still having a problem with this?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:d532335
Comment Utility
Yes I never received any postings on my follow-up issue
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You only need the one interoperability library.  When you created the AxInterop library, it was similar to using tlbimp.  You should probably keep the AxInterop reference.

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Did this help you?

Bob
0