[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netware 6 server freezes

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a server running Netware 6. Server has been running fine and been very dependable for approx 3 years. All of a sudden it has started to just all of a sudden stop. No abends, no errors(that I can see!). It will still reply to a Ping, but the Console is frozen and I can't access it from a work station that has a drive mapping to it. My only option at this point is to power fail the server. This is becoming very troublesome when this happens during the day.

Anyone got any suggestions on what I could verify or check for this?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:wendelina
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10951114
Is this machine connected to the Internet? If so, does it have a firewall protecting it?

There were some DOS attacks against HTTPSTK.NLM. If you don't use the web-based admin interface, you might try unloading it. Those were fixed in an SP, but you didn't bother to specify what SP you have on the v6.0 server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
summoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 10953358
Is the server getting "clean" power, (via a UPS)?  Power fluctuations can cause hardware lockups.  Its also a possibility that some hardware in the server is failing (PSU, memory etc...)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dawho9
ID: 10958217
Another thing you can try to see is if the server is semi-abending.  We had a problem similar to this long ago where the server would respond to pings, but no one could really even access the file system.

You may want to turn Auto Restart After Abend to 0

Going to Monitor - Server Parameters - Error Handling

Most likely, if you have not changed it, it is at 1 which will attempt to recover after the abend.  Setting it too 0 will result in going straight to the core dump screen if an abend occurs.  It it does go to the core dump screen, hit "x" to write to the abend log.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10963198
Can you use an alternate console (CTRL-ALT-ESC)  or enter debug mode? (LeftShift-RightShift-ALT-ESC)
Have you made any changes to the system or network around the time this started (including changing/adding switches?)
Since you can PING, can you get into the NetWare Remote Manager? (http://server.ip.address:8008)
0