Solved

Dell - Celeron 300mhtz unusualy power problem.

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Not sure the model, but have this Dell tower system with unusual power problem.

Many times when you turn the system on, the lights all come on but the main fan and drives never come up and no video.  BUT, if you open the case and just brush your hand across the inards it suddenly comes to life and continues to run perfect.

I assumed a loose power connection on the MB or something, but once that sucker is running.......no amount of pulling, pushing, twisting, rocking, or biting of any of the inner cables will make it shut down.  It runs great after it begins running.

IS THIS SOME WEIRD STATIC PROBLEM?  Anybody heard of craziness like this?  Any ideas?  

ET
0
Comment
Question by:EmmaTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10950752
What exactly are you brushing? The using an ATX power supply the switch connenction may be loose
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jonoakley
jonoakley earned 100 total points
ID: 10950795
TIs process uses a momentary on or close to start power then the connection is open Brushing the connection as you state may close the connection. Where pulling and tweaking the connection only leaves the connection open which is the normal state.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10950853
Try some distinct brushing. First find the Power button it should be two wires going to the motheboard along with the indicator lights. it will most likely have power written on it. Brush that one first. Then locate the Power Supply connector can't miss that one. most likely the largest on the motherboard.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 27 total points
ID: 10952555
I think you have a power on wire to the motherboard that is not making fully contact, and your brushing motion is enough to start it up.  You would have to make full contact for a few seconds to shut it down, and a brushing motion will not do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 10953092
Ok, I will quit beating the **** out of the computer..........and try some 'selective brushing'.  It did occur to me that the power to the motherboard (which is the most obvious and 'brushable' set of wires) could be the culprit, but I never considered the idea that it may take full contact for a period of time for that same bad connection to show up after the power is on.

Good thinking.  I will do more testing.

ET
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10955549
LOL - you are mean to your computer.  Do you practice alternating carrot and stick techniques, and use bad cop/good cop approaches? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 10955626
It is so intermitant..........freaks me out.

Chunked in into the Suburban.  It's going back home.

Thanks for the help.
0