Solved

DNS name resolves to wrong IP Address

Posted on 2004-04-29
9
3,215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm having this little issue that i have resolved at a clients place but can't get right at my own LAN,

I have a WIN2k Server with an DSL USB Modem Hooked to it, and the dsl modem has a bogus IP (196.254.121.60) when i ping the servers name i get the following responce, the IP of ProdSrvr01 should be 192.168.99.1,

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping prodsrvr01

Pinging ProdSrvr01.Epic-sc.local [169.254.121.60] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 169.254.121.60: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 169.254.121.60: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 169.254.121.60: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128
Reply from 169.254.121.60: bytes=32 time<10ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 169.254.121.60:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum =  0ms, Average =  0ms


I have Flushed the DNS countless times without any succsess, i have also killed the DNS entries in the DNS admin tool,
I also untict the DNS advertizement Checkbox in the DSL Network adepers settings, the only way i can solve this issue at present is if I Disable the DSL Modem, and obviusly it does not alow me to access My internet connections .


Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:andreas_be
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 10949364
Are you using the correct DNS entrys provided from your DSL provider.  You should have a primary and secondary DNS thru them.  Is your server setup to run on the 169.254.121.60 ip.  That sounds like the IP that your dsl modem should have.  Your server should have a 198.x.x.x or the basic 10.x.x.x.  Is your dsl modem a possible dsl router and DHCP is setup to auto obtain with a incorrect scope?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreas_be
ID: 10949518
The DSL Modem has DHCP enabled and gets the Bogus Ip by default, I have setup primary DNS server to use the 192.168.99.1 IP and the DSL modem has no binding to netbios,Wins or anything else but since it is a NIC on my server it gets populated in the DNS server as an entry for Prodsrvr01.epic-sc.Local, and i have solved this issue at one of my clients by diabling the NIC, but can't fix it at my Office .!


PS it's not the ISP's DNS server that is resolving my ip it is my internal DNS server that thinks that the Primary IP address of my server should be 169.254.121.60
instead of 192.168.99.1, wich is really annoying (this also causes my Exchange and ISA Server not to load untill my DSL modem is initialized .!


Thanx .!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10953814
You could put the NIC you want at the top of the binding order. Network Connections ==> Advanced menu ==> Advanced Settings move the ethernet card to the top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreas_be
ID: 10956435
Im not runing NT4 Im running Server 2K, There is no binding options for Win2K
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 10958789
Sure there is, I just did it on my server. Right click on my network places and go to properties, then click on advanced at the menu bar on the top and select advanced settings, the tab labeled adapters and bindings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 10961686
Sounds like your server is using APIPA (Automatic Private IP Addressing).  APIPA always uses 169.254.x.y etc . . .

This basically means that the server is a DHCP client but can not get an IP address from a DHCP server.

Assign a static IP of 192.168.99.1 to the server.

Just noticed something . . .

What is the IP address of your dsl modem?  You said above that is was 196.254.121.60.  Is it 169 or 196?

Is the server the only computer on you network?  Do an ipconfig /all at the cmd line.  What does it say for host name, IP address, defauly gateway, and DNS servers?

You might have a host file on your computer that has a static mapping between ProdSrvr01.Epic-sc.local and 169.254.121.60.

Warning:
If your server IP address is 192.168.99.1 and your dsl modem IP address is 169.254.121.60 (or 196.254.121.60) then you won't have Internet connectivity. This would mean that your server's default gateway (i.e. the DSL modem) is not on the same subnet (as far as IP is concerned).  

How did you determine that the dsl modem IP address?

Try this do a ping -a on 169.254.121.60.  It should tell you the host name of the device that has that IP address.





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nazarelfadil
ID: 10969365
ok
1- make your local server ip address 192.168.99.1.
2- make your dns server 192.168.99.1.
3- in your DNS server delete the [.] domain and restart
4- in your DNS server make enabe forwarders and user your ISP suplied DNS.
5- in your premiter server disable internet connetion sharing and configure NAT in RAS service using your DSL and local network connection.

pls confirm, is your domain controller, DNS server, ISA server, all the same machine, if so it will work.
hint: never activate ICS on domian network. simply this is the reason behind this proplem, USE NAT, there is no other way.

regards

nazar
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreas_be
ID: 10975189
EWTaylor Got It right Thanx, Was oblivious to the Adanved tab since i was looking for it under the properties on the network adapeter , anyway did this and it worked .!! Thanx .!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10977247
:) glad to be of help
0