?
Solved

VB6 Applications on Linux

Posted on 2004-04-29
17
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there

I am pretty new to Linux but am very impressed by what it can do so far.  I trying to integrate Linux into my windows network and then maybe get rid of windows at some stage.  I have configured Samba and Wine.  I am using Red Hat 7.3.  My problem is I cannot install any of my applications that I wrote in VB6.  The installer keeps coming up with an error during the installation.  

Please can someone help me out.  Oh..I have downloaded the latest version of wine from winehq and it still does not work.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:m0nsterz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10954577
Try to copy your programs from a Windows system and try to run them under Wine. It's possible that it's just the installer that has a problem.

What error is the installer reporting?

BTW: You should look into getting a newer Linux distribution. RH 7.3 is fairly old, and more important, it's no longer supported. RedHat 9 is not the answer: Support for it will stop after tomorrow. Having no support means for example that you will not be able to get any security updates. This means that you potentially open up your system to attacks.

There are options that are very similar to RedHat (e.g. it's successor Fedora - http://fedora.redhat.com), but you can also go with something different. I would recommend either SuSE (http://www.suse.com), or Mandrake (http://www.mandrake.com). I'm partial to SuSE. The upcoming version 9.1 looks really great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nsterz
ID: 10956511
The error that I am getting when i just copy the program is ..An error loading DLL.  I know that RH7.3 is unsupported but I have still seen apps rubbing on it.  I have installed MS Office 2000 just to test wine and it seems to be OK (I will use Open Office though not MS Office).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10957572
You may need some VB DLLs that are not installed (I'm no VB expert, so I have no idea what would be required to run VB programs). You may want to use the DependencyWalker to find out (on your WIndows box) what's required.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10993293
If it comes to only running those VB applications, generate an .exe under Visual Studio and try that
file under wine: far less .dll needs.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nsterz
ID: 10996657
I have tried the .exe and it still gives me the error - ERROR LOADING DLL.  I did however manage to get the install to complete sucessfully but the error still comes up when I try to run the application.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10996708
You mentioned several applications. Does the same happen with all your VB programs? Are you doing anything special in your programs? I'm asking to get a feeling for what I would need to recreate teh problem on my system.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10996787
AFAIK all VB applications require the MSVBVM60.DLL. Do you have this installed within Wine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nsterz
ID: 11002765
MSVBVM60.dll is installed when I do the VB installation program.  My program is very very basic.  It is a pricing list for my company that allows a user to do a search fo a product.  It has two text boxes one button and a datagrid.  The initial screen has a progress bar that displays the progress of the loading of the program.  It is when it tries to run or display the progress bar I get the Automation error.  Might I need to change something in my code so that it can run in Wine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alwayssmiling
ID: 11019568
Does the program use ActiveX Controls?  The thought I'm having is that Microsoft tailored it's activeX Controls to only work on Windows OS.   I've ran into this when I tried to get into a chat room that uses MSNChat.  The control is only good on Windows.

I could be wrong on this also, since I don't have very much experience with Samba and Wine.  But, if your file uses any .ocx controls, then that may be the problem.

Does it specify which .dll file it has an error loading? Also, since you're the creator, do you know of any .dll files that it needs (besides msvbvm60.dll)?  Some of your controls in the program may not require .ocx files, but rather .dll files.

Hope this helps you a bit.
Patrick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsieme01
ID: 11051537
Try crossover Standard for Linux.   It has quite a rich set of standards to get a lot of Microsoft apps to run on Linux.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nsterz
ID: 11056537
Hi there sorry for the late post .  I have now found out that the problem is with the MSADODC.OCX.  I took parts of my program out and ran them on their own and have discovered that when it is trying to connect to the database using the connection in code it gets the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nsterz
ID: 11056571
Crossover is a purchaseable product.  The nice thing about wine is that it is free.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alwayssmiling earned 1000 total points
ID: 11064062
http://hbasic.sourceforge.net/ is the link for hBasic.  Supposedly, it's able to port VB programs and .NET programs to Linux.  Just thought I'd pass this on for you to check out.
Patrick.

PS. No guarantees, however. I haven't tested this, or investigated it very in depth.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbergman27
ID: 11185885
Did the issue with MSADODC.OCX ever get resolved?  I am having a bit of a crisis getting an application with the same sort of problem running, and it's keeping me from converting 7 users over to Linux.  Everything works except the ADO.Connection fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m0nsterz
ID: 11200451
I did not see the comment from alwayssmiling, so will look at it now.  But otherwise I have not found a solution yet.
0