Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie 3/4

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello hope someone can help.  I am currently installing a number of browsers on a Windows 2000 pro pc so that our development team can test thier web applications in a number of browsers.  Ive set up Mozilla, Opera and Netscape and IE 6 IS already installed.  I am wanting to download and install IE 3 OR 4 so we can test on an old version of I.E.  The problem is I cannot find a site to download this.

Does anyone know where I may find IE 3 or 4?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:graemeboro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10949398
Check here

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10949414
You may also look at this
http://www.browsercam.com/default.aspx

Good software to check how your website will look in different browsers..

All the best
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10949428
sunray_2003
wow, it's amazing what people will keep!

Cheers

JamesDS
0