Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab in html

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
177,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a form to submit to our backend system - fine and great, right?

However, the fields I have to send require me to use a tab.  I cannot for the life of me remember learning this in any class ever.

Is there a way to send an html tab within a field so that my field will look like this:

FIELD1|(((TAB GOES HERE)))  2| etc. etc.

Help????!!!
0
Comment
Question by:foreverdita
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10949904
There is no TAB tag available in html, upto my knoledge...
Use   ...this is equal to a single blank space....

Example:

<html>
<body>
    FIELD 1| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; FIELD 2| ....
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-b earned 1000 total points
ID: 10950222
If this is for parsing purposes then just having tabs in the document will be parsed out fine (they *are* in the document).  It is only when the document is used for display by an end user-agent (which, I think your document is getting parsed by the server code..?) that tabs are treated the same as 'other' whitespace.

Of course, when you bring it up in a brower it would look like this:

FIELD1| 2| 3 | 4 | etc. etc.

However, if you just dump the file out on the server side (print it to the system console, which should respect tab characters), then it will look like this (assuming 5 character tab):

FIELD1|     2|     3 |     4 |     etc. etc.

-Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:foreverdita
ID: 10950498
That works.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neil_Simpson
ID: 10950535
If you are using javascript to process the values prior to submitting them to the backend system then you can insert '\t' between the fields as this represents a tab.
0