Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange whitepapers

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
is there anywhere on the net that i can get a paper outlining the basic concepts of exchange? i currently have 2 books - exchange server 2003 unleashed by sams and exchange server 2003 by tony redmond. these seem to assume a reader already understands the basic concepts of exchange. i'm looking for a technical overview of the exchange server arcitecture.
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:slickboy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 10949815
Have you tried www.microsoft.com/exchange ?
Also try this link:
http://www.msexchange.org
Look under articles and tutorials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slickboy
ID: 10950120
both good sites - but no help on the core concepts of exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 10951024
Check the Exchange help

Search the microsoft site and the MSDN site. Also look into the Platform SDK, there should be a lot of documentation on Exchange internals.

Try reading some of the messaging RFC's.

Read up on IIS and SMTP.

Hey, there is no easy way to messaging. Most of us came here by reading everything there is about exchange.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 150 total points
ID: 10951423
You could also take a class on Exchange.
There is alot to Exchange.
Microsoft's Product Support Services has multiple groups that support Exchange.
There are groups for Setup, Connectors, Client Access, Administration and others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slickboy
ID: 10952120
Hey, there is no easy way to messaging.

that probably says it all - i'll take your suggestion and immerse myself in messaging
                   thanks
0