?
Solved

sqlplus environment variables

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,675 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have the following problem

in sqlplus command line I execetute the following

set heading off;

and the system not result to me the column headers;


I dont know the environment variable that not result to me for example "no rows select";


any idea;


George
0
Comment
Question by:gla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 10950158
If I understand the question:
set feedback off
0
 

Author Comment

by:gla
ID: 10950250
slightwv Yes you understand my question. And I accept you answer!
I am sorry for my english.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10950269
To see the column headings:


Set linesize 10000
Set pagesize 500
set trimspool on
Set heading on
Set echo on
set underline '-'


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 10951015
Never apologize for bad English.  I can guarantee your English is 100% better than my attempt at any other language.
0