Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinNT File I/O Errors during Setup and Service Pack Install

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello, I am trying to upgrade one of our computers from Win95 to NT4.  The motherboard is a Matsonic MS7192S, which has the latest BIOS revision.  The problem starts during NT setup -- when file copying starts, on some files setup will stop with a file copy error, and it seems to always be with NBTSTAT and a few others.  This will even happen using a different NT4 setup CD, and a new CDROM drive.  After a few retries setup with finish and I can complete the install.  The next problem comes when I try to install Service Pack 6; Several files produce error #1392 "The file or directory is corrupt and non-readable".  Again it doesn't make a different where I install the service pack from and chkdsk doesn't help.  This is what I've tried so far:
-Using a seperate disk controller instead of onboard
-BIOS Update and VIA service pack for NT
-IDE Cable change
-Changing the hard drive and CDROM drive
-Deleting partitions and using FAT instead of NTFS
-Change display adapter (PCI instead of AGP)
-Use different NT4 setup CDs and different Service pack sources
-Reseating memory and other connectors/peripherals

I'm thinking the motherboard is just trashed but would greatly appreciate any advice!  Thanks
Maurice
0
Comment
Question by:mauricej74
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 10950292
How are you perfoming in the NT install?
Are you using NT boot disks, booting from the CD, or using Win95 bootdisks?

If you are not using the either of the first two methods, I suggest you try them.

Trying to run from Win95 has its issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauricej74
ID: 10950391
Booting from the NT CD
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 10950604
Have you checked your hardware agaings NT 4 HCL

NT4 is a picky OS, and won't work properly woth hardware it doen't like.
If you are using the latest hardwre, then you are probably out of luck because mainstream support for NT4 ended last year and NT4 doen't support the latest hardware such as USB.
NT4 will run prety well on a PII with 128MB ram.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10956201
i dont recommned runnin nt4 , like i said its a picky os ,
you will have problems everywhere .

if on budget upgrade to 98
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauricej74
ID: 10958717
Hello, thanks for the input
The motherboard is not on the HCL but the manufacturer (Matsonic) says it is NT compatible.  I don't care too much for NT either but the company wants NT everywhere so I don't have much choice unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10959180
Matsonic boards are kind off unstable...trashed some and replaced it with Intel chipset ones.
VIA Apollo chipset are not stable...even if you can successfully install NT. Intermittently, you will receive the BSOD.

Windows NT4.0 does not support AGP. AGP requires supporting for Direct X instructions. An AGP card will still run on NT4.0 but only in 2D mode (user must install NT Service Pack first). You will also lose USB functionality.

Good luck...;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 500 total points
ID: 10977809
To over come the read/write errors, try booting from a win95 bootdisk.
create a new fat partition.
copy the source files from i386 on the cd to a new folder i386 on the harddirve.
enable direct disk access by typing the command unlock c:
and try running setup from there.

If the files copy from the cd without errors, finders crossed , the install should go well
good luck.
0