Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

thread

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi

There are several thread libraries are available with UNIX. These libraries have different
characteristics in the way the interact with the kernel and in the way they schedule
threads for running. What are the differences between POSIX threads and GNU portable thread library (pth). And how to write program which would demonstrate them.

Thanks for any help
best regards

Adam Gasior
0
Comment
Question by:adamgasior
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oumer
ID: 10953116
Is this a homework?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 10982570

Some thread libraries are implemented at kernel level and some are at user level. Posix Threads (pthreads) were designed to be portable. I am sure other were as well. But, I not 100% sure.

Here is a link that is titled "Implementing a Thread Library on Linux".  It also provides some examples and other links with additional information.

I hope this helps,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony2000 earned 520 total points
ID: 10982573
of course the link would help as well:

http://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/~ejones/software/threading.html
0