Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing small Envelopes in Word

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
5,076 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am helping a friend with her wedding invitations and her RSVP card and envelope is 5.75" x 4.375", when we put in these sizes in the envelopes and labels section the follow error occurs:  “Word has increased the envelope height or width because it was too small.  The minimum envelope dimensions are 6.4" by 2.13”.  Is there a way to either change theses settings or bypass them in order for the address to appear in the proper position.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JimboG
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10950980
This is most likely due to a limitation of your printer.  The printer driver passes its limitations to Word, which reporting to you that you've requested a size smaller than the printer is capable of using.  Are you using a laser printer?  Laser printers typicall give you the best ability for printing envelopes, plus no risk of the ink running on wedding invitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimboG
ID: 10951372
We have tried using two Lexmark Optra T614 with duplex, one with envelope feeder and one without.  A RICOH Aficio 2238C RPCS color copier.  And i even tried at home using a Canon i560 printer which is capable of borderless printing.    
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10951499
You might want to try just creating a table in a blank document that matches the dimensions of the envelope and try printing them like that.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 10951534
Okay, I got the same message when I tried using your custom size on my system.  My last suggestion would be to try using the minimum size specified and then adjust the layout of the envelope in Word (reposition the address block) to compensate.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mona-lisa earned 500 total points
ID: 10952472
Here is something else you might want to consider. Forget about using an envelope size from Word -Tools/Envelope and Labels. Rather, use File/Page Setup and select A2 Envelope (4.37 x 5.75). That should be close enough for your invitations.
That should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimboG
ID: 10985532
I'm sorry it took a couple of days to reply back but I had to wait until she tried it to make sure it worked for her.  Although all suggestions were good, I would have to say the best was from Mona-Lisa.  It was easy to explain to her and using a text box she was able to move the address where she wanted.  Thanks for all of your help I really appreciate it.
0