Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continuous multiple IE windows opening automatically (IE 6)

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When i'm browsing the internet and click on certain links, a new IE window opens with "Action Cancelled" in it, then another, and another etc down the screen. I left it once and it loaded over 50 separate windows and would have probably continued. I also notice that iexplore.exe was swallowing all CPU usage. I tried closing the group (I have windows XP pro) but more just kept opening.  The only way i've found to stop them from opening is to open task manager and shutdown iexplore.exe.  I don't believe there's a pattern to the links as other users of my PC have experienced it on different sites. Could this be a virus? Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:kevspick
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 375 total points
ID: 10950770

First rule out spyware and similar visitors:

Download Ad-Aware from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy available here:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also install “preventive” software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Avoids malicious Active X installs.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

SpywareGuard:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html
Monitors for attempts to install malicious software.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Zee


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10950957
I saw a similar issue before but not sure if the solution applies to your case:

The link you clicked, is probably a link to "send email", and it suppose to bring up the default email program on your computer, Outlook Express, or Outlook, etc. This setting maybe corrupted. To fix it, follow this:

1. Go back to the desktop
2. Right click on "Internet Explorer" icon and select "Properties" from the shortcut menu
3. Select "Programs" tab
4. Select a proper program in "email" setting, e.g. Outlook or Outlook Express.

Hope this can fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10951885
It is probably just a scripting error in the routine trying to shove a popup in your face.

Use a popup killer, or surf with active scripting disabled and you will be protected from the morons who think you want to see the the porno and gambling ads.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10952209

>>the morons<<

They are!
:)

Zee

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11004220

Great!

Zee
0