Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable right click

Posted on 2004-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi is it possible to totally disable the right click menu in flash???? i'm doign a preschool app, n not all the kids cant handle the mouse well as yet.

plz i don't need javascript, that part is easy to do... thnx
0
Comment
Question by:rrleah
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 252 total points
ID: 10951087
yes. you can. I have used this to replace icons on my exe projectors, and I believe it can disable the menu too.
-> http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10951541
This may not be an option, but importing your swf into Macromedia Director then publishing your exe will give you greater control.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10951897
Hi,

j3one is correct if you are creating an executable file, only then its possible. It s otherwsie impossible to do it in a SWF player. You can crack into flash.ocx but it will affect only the machine you creacked it in and will not affect other machines.

If you need any more help or have questions on it , please ask.

Thanks,
KP
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 10953775
an easier way is to stick this code somewhere BEFORE the <BODY> tag.. if you are using COLDFUSION, stick it in a template which can be be called using <CFINCLUDE> when you want right click disabling.

<script language=JavaScript>
<!--

//Disable right mouse click Script

///////////////////////////////////
function clickIE4(){
if (event.button==2){
return false;
}
}

function clickNS4(e){
if (document.layers||document.getElementById&&!document.all){
if (e.which==2||e.which==3){
return false;
}
}
}

if (document.layers){
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);
document.onmousedown=clickNS4;
}
else if (document.all&&!document.getElementById){
document.onmousedown=clickIE4;
}

document.oncontextmenu=new Function("return false")

// -->
</script>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 10953788
ooops except it only disables right click ANYWHERE BUT the flash animation.. sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 10953798
IN fact I should read your question more carefully... I am going to bed, its late
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 248 total points
ID: 10956831
you can partially turn off right-click using html

it will give the same result as using..

fscommand("showmenu","false"); //in an projector swf

insert this before the embed tag..

<PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false>

Z
0