[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2003 Server Cd Problems

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

Ok this it's a bit tricky and complicated but i'll ask anyways.

I was given 2003 Server Standard on cd as a .iso file and i burnt that onto a cd and tried booting from it but it won't work. i use winiso, and i looked at another .iso file i have and down the bottom it says bootable cd where as the 2k3 iso didn't say that.

What files do i add to make that cd bootable and to start the installation, because at the moment i have to install 2000 server standard first and after that i have 2 os. and i don't want that i've tried the boot disk idea doesn't work.

Can some one plz help?

Thanks,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:rowlandm52
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10950679
rowlandm52
You can only re-create the original boot loader from the CD with another copy of the CD - and if you had that you wouldn't need us :)

You might be able to use ISOBUSTER to extract the boot load from the Windows 2000 CD and use that to create a new Windows 2003 CD image for burning to a fresh CD.

You can install Windows 2003 from a DOS boot floppy disk by calling WINNT32.EXE from the i386 directory

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
barcelona_blom earned 375 total points
ID: 10959484
With winiso make an ISO image from an old XP
CD or w2k CD.
Open the ISO image with winsiso
Delete all files, after this the ISO seems
to be empty but it is not. It remains
bootable (look at botton-left, there is a
note "this cd is bootable")
Now copy all files from your win 2003 folder
into the "empty" xp ISO image and save the
modified ISO, Burn the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowlandm52
ID: 10966374
Thanks.....

It Worked but i found a file called windows.ima i think it was, n i used that file in nero... and i did a boot cd and it worked thanks guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Costantino_Mattaliano
ID: 11195349
Where did ou find the windows.ima file, please ? I've the same problem, but I cannot suceed still to solve...
Thanks...
0