Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network communication....

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can I send a message to a co-worker on a network knowing only their IP address, MAC address and/or DHCP address?  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:wec012299
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10950585
c:>net send 172.30.48.72 Test

Kent
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 200 total points
ID: 10950634
Sorry, that was a bit short.

the command net send is entered in a command prompt with the IP address following and the message goes after that.

So:    net send <IP address> "text of message here (no quotes)"

This will only work if the end user has the messenger service running and if he is not behind a firewall blocking Netbios.

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
ID: 10950739
Try typing 'net send <IP HERE>' at the command prompt (type 'command' in start-menu>run) or whether you can do this will depend on whether your network admin has configured the network to allow this, usually this won't be allowed. You need to have the 'messenger service' running - 'net start messenger' at the command prompt and 'netBios' enabled. 'Control Panel>network config>connection properties'

I do not recommend changing these settings if you do not know what you are doing or do not have permission.
0