Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update produce error :java.io.NotSerializableException?

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
dear experts,

my web application running on Tomcat and Oracle has encountered some problems that when user constantly update, they will get lock out and I have re-start the web server to let them start the application again. But, this constantly happened. so, I check the log from Tomcat and see this error, I wonder if anyone could offer advice about how to fix this problem? Is this related to Oracle? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dodowoman
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dodowoman
ID: 10950454
the more complete error message includes this line, too:

StandardManager[/tomcat] Cannot serialize session attribute screenBean for session 47F2176F8AE8B2D2051667C9C3F5F50
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
searlas earned 120 total points
ID: 10950561
What are you storing under the attribute screenBean?  Whatever it is, it's not Serializable (an issue when the server is overloaded and needs to temporarily passivate a session - i.e. serialize to disk)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10951726
try using a CachedRowSetImpl instead of a ResultSet

you will need to download the rowset.jar file downloaded from

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=27749

you will need to include this file under
web-inf/lib/rowset.jar

also you will need to include this line

<%@ page import="com.sun.rowset.*" %>

to the top of your jsp
Hope that helps,
Ghost
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10971999
http://java.sun.com/developer/earlyAccess/jdbc/jdbc-rowset.html

is a better place to download the jar file,
Cheers,
Ghost
0