Solved

Problems with setting up 2 xp machines for networking and ICS

Posted on 2004-04-29
15
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 XP machines setup for networking and ICS.  The host machine has two network cards in it one setup for the lan side and the other for the internet as specified in the instructions on how to di this by Microsoft.

The host machine can ping the client and can access the internet no problem.

In network connections the client can be seen by the host.

On the client the host can be seen and also the internet gateway is visible.

Packets are being sent and received on both connections.

At the moment the client is picking up all information for the host on 192.168.0.1 for dhcp, dns and gateway.  I have tried to manually set these but still cannot ping 192.168.0.1 or extenal either.

I am using a crossover cable to directly connect each machine.

Can anybody help?  PLease!
0
Comment
Question by:NickG31
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
So, from your client, you cannot ping your Host (Default Gateway) of 192.168.0.1???

Why don't we start by having you post the IP config of each machine here for us to review...

Start > Run > cmd (OK)

Type in:   ipconfig /all ip.txt

This will put your ipconfig in a text file on your desktop (as long as this is the location of the above command line)..

Do this for both your client and the host, and copy them here..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickG31
Comment Utility
Tried this command and it does not work.  Are you sure it is correct

NickG31
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Oooppss...   ipconfig /all > ip.txt

Sorry bout that...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickG31
Comment Utility
This is the host machine

Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Family

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter LAN:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-538TX 10/100 Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-BA-5C-B5-26

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :




Ethernet adapter Internet:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4)

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-5A-67-8F-F1

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 82.42.61.178

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 82.42.56.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.30.0.122

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.30.0.39

                                            195.188.53.175

                                            62.31.112.39

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29 April 2004 21:26:25

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 30 April 2004 21:26:25

This is the client machine

Windows IP Configuration



        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Work

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mshome.net

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-2B-47-97-17

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 29 April 2004 22:09:31

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 06 May 2004 22:09:31

Hope this helps

Regards

NickG31
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Have you bridged the two NICs on your host..??  this will be indicated in your Network Connections properties window..  

What does surprise me is the fact that you cannot ping the host from your client..  all your ipconfigs look correct.  could it be that your crossover cable is bad..??  do you have another to try it with..??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esc9man
Comment Utility
What you are trying to do is all good and should work fine with the bridging. I do however have another suggestion:

You can purchase a cheap Internet gateway complete with firewall and everything for about 20 bucks!

Check out this link at TigerDirect:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=618593&Sku=D700-2059&CatId=198

Using this method you have the ability to setup the Gateway to access your broadband connection and then your two computers will be on the same subnet.

This gateway has built in firwall and DHCP and is very easy to configure.. It will work with your existing broadband modem (DSL or Cable)...

This is an exerpt about the product:

"The DI-604 is ideal if you’re creating your first home or small business network, or if you’re a more advanced user looking for additional management settings. A simple, yet intelligent, web-based setup wizard makes the DI-604 easy for anyone to quickly and securely connect computers to share a high-speed Internet connection, files, resources, games or just to communicate."

Hope this helps.. It is a much cleaner way of doing things, plus you have the ability of adding more machines onto your network (you don't have that ability the way you are doing it now).. Also each machine will only need one NIC..

Good Luck!

esc9man
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
esc..  That is too easy...   but you are correct, as I would never run an ICS connection with the inexpensive routers that are available today..

Personally I link the Linksys models..  they are a little more in cost (about $50), but they are reliable...

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esc9man
Comment Utility
Agreed, but for 20 bucks! Hell buy 2 and still save 10 dollars..

Hahah!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickG31
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the advice.

I am moving house in a few weeks and am going over to adsl connection so don't want to invest in hardware that I am not going to use again.

I have tried to bridge the two NICs on the host but when I have done this the internet does not work on the host and ICS cannot be run on the NIC which is connected to the cable modem.

I don't see how it can be the cable because packets are being sent and received from both end in the status on network connections.  I can even see ICS on the client and that is sending and receiving packets as well.  To me it must be a protocol problem.  It can't just be DNS because the ping in not working in ip format without the name resolution.  All the problems are with the client from my perspective but this maybe wrong.

Any more thoughts?

PLease let me know.

This is becoming a reral challenge and I don't like being defeated.

Regards

NickG31
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just a point on cabling..   If one of the 4 primary carrier wires (pins 1, 2, 3, or 6) are not seated correctly, any number of things can happen...  If you know how to make these patch cords, and have the tools, I would not hesitate to make another...   And since I have been making my own for years, I am not really sure how much they cost, but they cannot be too much..

Here are some links to ICS setups..

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1429&page=8

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

0
 

Author Comment

by:NickG31
Comment Utility
Thanks for that.  I have tried another cable and still no joy.  Will keep trying if any other thoughts come to mind let me know.  

Regards

NickG31
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
"... going over to adsl connection..."

ISP --- ADSL modem --- router/switch --- Your LAN

A very nice setup. The router doesn't care much about what's delivering input to its WAN port.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daveg232
Comment Utility
id lose the crossover calble and use a cheap switch...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thanks..

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stubradley1
Comment Utility
Hi had the same problem myself with two xp machines then I found this web site which solved all my problems www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
I am using a crossover cable with normal dial up 56k modem one network card in each machine

hope this helps
0