Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

html and jsp

Posted on 2004-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I do this in jsp?

if(priv.equals("1"){

<b><center> <font face="Arial" style="font-size: 9pt"><input type="radio" name= "searchBy" value = "y" ></font></b>
<b><font style="font-size: 9pt">Yes</font></b></font>
<font face="Arial" style="font-size: 9pt; font-weight: 700"><input type="radio" name= "searchBy" value = "n"></font>
<font face="Arial" style="font-size: 9pt"><b>No</b></font>
}

else{

//////other html//////////
}
0
Comment
Question by:CtrlCtrlV
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
indigostark earned 200 total points
ID: 10950534
Try this
<%
if(priv.equals("1")
{
%>

<b>
 <center>
<font face="Arial" style="font-size: 9pt"><input type="radio" name= "searchBy" value = "y" ></font>
</b>

<b><font style="font-size: 9pt">Yes</font></b></font>
<font face="Arial" style="font-size: 9pt; font-weight: 700"><input type="radio" name= "searchBy" value = "n"></font>
<font face="Arial" style="font-size: 9pt"><b>No</b></font>

<%
}
else
{
%>

//////other html//////////

<%
}
%>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10950627
<html>
<head>
<body>
<%

// other JSP codes....

if(priv.equals("1"))
{

out.println("<b><center> <font face= \"Arial\" style=\"font-size: 9pt\"><input type=\"radio\" name= \"searchBy\" value = \"y\" ></font></b>");
out.println("<b><font style=\"font-size: 9pt\">Yes</font></b></font>");
out.println("<font face=\"Arial\" style=\"font-size: 9pt; font-weight: 700\"><input type=\"radio\" name= \"searchBy\" value = \"n\"></font>");
out.println("<font face=\"Arial\" style=\"font-size: 9pt\"><b>No</b></font>");
}

else{
%>
//////other html//////////

<%
}

%>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:CtrlCtrlV
ID: 10951109

Thanks for all that. Indigostark your code works perfect.
Thanks :)
0