Solved

Can't "see" any client machines from SBS2003 server

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have small network, SBS2003 server, and several client machines (XPpro and W2K) which are connected to server via Linksys BEFW11S4 wireless router (two desktops cabled in, and 5 laptops connecting wirelessly.)

I am having the router handle the DHCP duties, and clients authenticate through the server without a problem.

The problem is that the users can see each other, but not the server (except for the shared directories that have been set up on the server) and the server cannot see any of the client machines, and I can't seem to even connect to the admin shares on the clients.

I had a friend come over and help me set up initially (he knows more than I do...but that's not saying much), and the way we set things up, we have internet--cable modem--SBS server--router--wireless clients

He set up two subnets (192.168.1.x for the router and clients and a reserved address for the server's  nic, 192.168.2.x between the server's  local nic and the router)

Here is the ipconfig for the server:

Ethernet adapter Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : attbi.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 XT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-56-FD-71-E1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes  (This is set up only for VPN clients, not for local clients)
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.0.219.177
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.0.216.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 12.242.18.34
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 204.127.202.4
                                       216.148.227.68
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 28, 2004 16:56:52
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 02, 2004 16:56:52

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 S Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-B3-ED-23-89
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 204.127.202.4
                                              216.148.227.68
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100

My router's settings are as follows:

LAN IP address . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :192.168.1.1
Internet IP address . . . . . . . . . . . :192.168.2.2
Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . . . . . :192.168.2.1
DNS1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :192.168.2.1

Now, I know that I have a goofy setup, and I was kind of wondering why I needed two subnets on such a seemingly simple set of machines...but I don't know enough about networking and subnetting to know if what we did was copacetic or not...but the basic functionality of the system is up...clients can get to the internet, put files on the server, retrieve files from the server, etc...

Please take a look and see what I need to do to resolve my problem...There is a secondary problem that I'm having, but I am figuring that it is part of this problem. I have set up a mapped network drive via my login script, but when clients are trying to move files to or from that mapped drive, or running an app with the database on that drive, I get periodic (every 2-3 minutes) messages saying that "the network drive is no  longer available", or that "the device name is already in use and the connection will not be restored", or when a client has a database open they get the "network or disk error"

Obviously, this is quite frustrating...

Please, any assistance would be appreciated...unfortunately, I office out of my business partner's house, so I don't have a test environment, or a good time during the day to take the network down to tinker...so, my ability to test various settings is limited to the evenings.

Thank you all,

Darin M
Bandlandia
Dallas, TX
0
Comment
Question by:ixwith
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vnekic earned 250 total points
ID: 10955523
Hmmm....sounds like something I did before...

This is the setup I did to make it all work.

cable > server 2003 > wireless router > clients.

Now, that's what you have...but, turn off the FIREWALL in the router...and disable the DHCP in the router... you don't need ANYTHING but wireless config (secure it).

Clients will use the the router as a switch then and go directly to the server.  The server will use it's DHCP (if you set up a scope...which is simple)  Then make sure the DHCP server is primary in domain.

your clients are loggin in your domain?  Right...?  If not, set the workgroup.... that way they will all see each other.  But, forget the server shares.  Server shares only work w/ the domain option.

See if that helps...

Vlad
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GearyTech
GearyTech earned 250 total points
ID: 10959686
In addition to vnekic's ideas, make sure your SBS clients have been setup using http://{sbsservername}/connectcomputer . This will let the server configure the clients properly. Make sure you have added the comptuers to the server first, in your To Do list on the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ixwith
ID: 11216459
Sorry,

I've been out of town since Wednesday last week (this just after trying to resolve my server problem by setting everything up on a single subnet) and the server has stopped serving, the domain is unavailable, I get no login scripts running when clients TRY to login, of course they can't now, none of the machines (server or clients) are available to connect to, no matter how I do it, I'm sick and tired of the time, money, and effort that I have spent on what should have been a textbook simple setup (christ, I mean single standalone server, with a single wireless router, and now I've had TWO professionals out to help, and only more troubles have appeared), but has turned into a living technology nightmare, and I am now having Dell service come out and completely rebuild my server....

So, frankly this has turned into a much larger problem that the scope of what I had here...so, hand out points if you want, even though neither of the suggestions solved the problem (I wasn't able to do much as far as commenting back, because I was busy trying to salvage what I could from my almost 3 month old server)...although, in any "normal" server that I've ever dealt with, those suggestions would have worked just fine...

Darin M
Bandlandia, Inc.
Dallas, TX
0