Solved

Who here is a HPUX admin? HELP!

Posted on 2004-04-29
10
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'd like all the HPUX admins to give me a straight answer.  If you're certified, even better.  I've been trying to troubleshoot printing with my less than helpful HPUX admin.  Today he's weaseled out of assisting me because of these answers:

"HP-UX does not use an ARP table.  You have received erroneous information."
Is this true, or is he got a god complex and refuses to be upstaged by you guys?

also:
"HP Jet Direct is the only interface with HP-UX that we use.   No need to worry because you can start whenever you want.  I do not need MAC addresses as HP-UX deals only with IP addresses.  If you want to make ARP entries containing MAC addresses,  it's is a Cisco thing."

I'D LIKE TO KNOW IF THIS IS ALL TRUE.  DOES HPUX ONLY WORK WELL WITH HP JETDIRECTS?  DOES HPUX NOT USE AN ARP TABLE  - ONLY IP'S?  HPUX HAS NO RECORD OF MAC ADDRESSES FOR PRINTSERVERS?
This guy is an egotistical pompous ___ and nobody in my company doubt his Unix knowlege because there is no other unix gurus.  If you submit any other answer that applies to Linux, SCO, he'll say it's wrong because HPUX is different.

0
Comment
Question by:catzodellamarina
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
i don't believe there exists a tcp/ip stack that doesn't use an ARP table.  (that includes all unices, windoze...)

to look at the arp table, tell him to look at the man page for the arp command: http://docs.hp.com/hpux/onlinedocs/B2355-90129/00/00/13-con.html

also, you can look at that man page to set an arp entry... not sure how that would be helpful, tho...

i can't believe anyone would even consider that hp-ux would only work with an hp printer... OTOH, if he's saying that they only use the HP jet direct software, then that's ok, that software will work with any bsd-style printer (listens on port 515, so on..)

hp-ux is indeed different than linux, sco... it's more like solaris in that it's an enterprise operating environment... that usually means it contains MORE support for random things...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
Comment Utility
ah ha... and to go along with my first statement, here is the arp manpage from section 7 of the manual that refers to RFC826, the Ethernet Address Resolution Protocol, note the first line "ARP ... is used by all LAN drivers": http://docs.hp.com/hpux/onlinedocs/B2355-90131/00/02/214-con.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:catzodellamarina
Comment Utility
This is priceless info.
Other than his personality, is there ANY other reason he would think HP-UX doesn't have an ARP table, cache, command, or us it?  Could we even remotely have a version of HP-UX that didn't come with ARP?
Sorry for sounding silly, but I need to cover all bases.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
Comment Utility
well, i suppose anything COULD be possible...  realistically, everyone who uses tcp/ip in some form or another uses the RFC system; whereas noone is forced, certainly any enterprise platfrom wouldn't even consider an alternative.

i used links that refer to HPUX 10, obviously the current release (11) would be very similar; i would hope that you wouldn't be on anything older than 10?  well, in case you want to reference any of those articles, or anything else that comes up, all hpux documentation is available on docs.hp.com.  also, all the rfc's are publically available on various sites, www.faqs.org comes to mind..
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
"HP-UX does not use an ARP table.  You have received erroneous information."
where did you hear that crap ???
...
it is possible to configure system to avoid using ARP discovery (ifconfig iface0 -arp), but then you will need to introduce all MAC/IP pairs in what people call ARP table
some mainframes and some printservers come with ARP discovery off by default, and need a static arp entry for default gateway, and then bounces all packets against it, not the case with "normal", "modern" and "common" systems like HP-UX and JetDirect
0
 

Author Comment

by:catzodellamarina
Comment Utility
I've spoken to my dept manager and she is pleased to know I'm discovering solutions and answers to this issue.  In the meantime, we are awaiting a moment to attempt a fix and present facts without threatening the Unix admin's insecurity.  Implementing a tactful fix is necesary due to the sensitive issue of this employee.

I don't know how to assign points since we can't actually attempt any arp commands.  Nobody has rights to do so except the Unix admin.  I will see what I can sneak.

This UNIX guy is actually a db admin, with a UNIX box.  He may be a programmer but his networking skills on his server are weak.  This guy also presented a down-time plan which involved setting up 3-5 spare pc's at each location for when the MS Domain Servers were down.  Sure if your MS Domain controllers are available you can't login to domain services, but if you can establish IP, then telnet sessions to his HPUX server will still work.  I explained this in front of our dept, saved time and money, and irritated him.

On another note:
I'm finding out if you have a temper, prone to irrational thinking, an over-inflated ego, and lack social skills - you're job is protected and nobody wants to bother you.   You get treated like the behavior disorder kids in school.  Like the teacher used to say, "Leave him alone.. he's being quiet."   This Unix admin won't ever have to fix or assist with this issue since it may disrupt him emotionally.  What a crock.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
ls -l /sbin/arp /sbin/ifconfig
and ask admin to assign you to particular group (of course if you have shell access)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Or on the other hand - look for manual pages of ifconfig and arp and ask your DBA to execute commands you need.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
> ll /usr/sbin/arp
-r-sr-xr-x   1 root       bin          65536 Mar  1  2000 /usr/sbin/arp

Unless someone has changed the standard permissions on arp,  anyone with shell access can execute /usr/sbin/arp -a  (Static adds/deletes require root privileges, but you can investigate this problem without the admins "help")

If there is a router between the HP-UX box & the print server, HP-UX won't cache the MAC address of the printserver - Only that of the router, anything past that is the routers problem, so you would need to check that the routers arp cache was updating itself.

>>"HP-UX does not use an ARP table."
It's like saying HP-UX doesn't use electricity. The operating system doesn't directly, and you don't see it or need to worry about it day to day - But it's pretty fundamental to the system being able to work!

tfewster
HP-UX Certified Systems Administrator ID 0044744808, January 2004
11 years HP-UX installation & support experience in large mixed environments
Bad tempered technical prima donna who doesn't like being called a liar by jumped up DBAs ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:catzodellamarina
Comment Utility
The documentation links were a big help.  The issue isn't resolved here but that's our problem.  I wish I worked with mature, team oriented people like you guys.  Thanks.
0