?
Solved

VERITAS BACKUP EXEC Job Authentication Error

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
3,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all,

If anyone can help I will submit a blank question which they can answer for an additional 500 points!

I have Veritas Backup Exec with Disaster Recovery running on a Windows 2000 server.  The disastor recovery data path is on a different machine.  Both machines are servers in the same domain.

When the backup runs, I am getting the following error:

Error copying the machine specific Intelligent Disaster Recovery information
to alternate data path \\pollux\BACKUP\Castor Intelligent Disaster Recovery\.
Error: 1326
Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

^ ^ ^ ^ ^

Bob

0
Comment
Question by:BobFett
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 10950920
The message "Error loading machine specific Intelligent Disaster Recovery information. Error: 1326 logon failure unknown username or bad password" is generated after changing the VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) services account.
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/232109.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mozcakir
ID: 10966397
first off all what is the version and maintanence pack level of te Backup Exec used?
things to check :

* this may occour because of the account registration of the servers to the domain. if you have chance to reboot the machines remove the machine from the domain and than add them to the domain again.

* If you are using domain administrator account check if the target machine has the domain administrator included in the local administrators group.

* othervise check if you are running backup exec with an other account add the administrator account in the accounts section of backup exec.

* check the share and NTFS permissions at the shared location (is it available to write data especially with backup exec considered domain users)

* This error can be caused by changing the password of the Backup Exec services account within the operating system, and not applying the change to the Backup Exec service properties. If the Backup Exec services have not been restarted for any reason (which would result in a service logon failure), the job engine will attempt to authorize the gathering of Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR) data on the next job run. This process will fail because the Backup Exec services will no longer have a valid password associated with the Backup Exec service account. Stopping and then attempting to restart the Backup Exec services will generate a logon failure that will prevent the services from coming back to a running state.

To resolve this issue, perform the following:

1. Go to Start | Settings | Control Panel | Services

2. Double-click each of the seven Backup Exec services and re-enter the password information for both the password box and the confirm password box

3. Start all seven Backup Exec services

After performing the steps given above, the error should no longer occur.


* also check if any updates are available for your version.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 10968575
Y don't u map the alternate data path \\pollux\BACKUP\Castor Intelligent Disaster Recovery\ to your local drive. Example, net use N: \\pollux\BACKUP\Castor Intelligent Disaster Recovery\

Once it mapped to your drive, you will not have any authentication error. Just simply put your alternate path to Drive "N"

cheeers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mozcakir
ID: 10979748
Since the B.exec works as a service the mapping will not work when running a scheduled backup. You need to run a command prompt line in the BackupExec Job Options.. such :
NET USE [devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
   
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [/SMARTCARD]
        [/SAVECRED[:{ ALL | USER }]]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

to get more help run "Net help Use"  (without quotes)

Regards.

Mustafa OZCAKIR
MCSE2003,MCSA2003,Veritas Certified Specialist
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 22003498
This problem is caused when the alternate data path is not available. Tools / Options/ Intelligent Disaster Recovery. Set path to available location.
0