Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error on windows 2000 server - please help Urgent

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Error message:
The driver disabled the write cache on device \Device\Harddisk0\DR0.


Any idea how I can fix this?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951012
2806 » Write Cache is disabled when I promote a server?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBF/TIP2800/rh2806.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10951045
jdff
Yup, this is because the disk subsystem you have installed has a write cache that does not support the cache control commands used by windows 2000. If this is only a recent error then it suggests that the write cache is not working properly and is likely to fail altogether - you should replace the disk urgently.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 10951053
what sort of hard drive are we dealing with? use the hard drive vendors software to make sure the write cache on the drive is enabled :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11016296
ThanQ
0