?
Solved

Uninstall "Rock A Hula Baby"

Posted on 2004-04-29
18
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I accidentally discovered a program called "Rock A Hula Baby" in my PC, which apparently was there without having asked me. Does anybody know how I can uninstall this program, as I cannot do it from the Control Panel's "Add/Remove Program".
0
Comment
Question by:pkpetro
  • 13
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951095
are you talking about this?
http://www.aaascreensavers.com/preview.phtml?Nature+S+13324

just search your hard drive for the filename.scr file and delete it :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951105
im downloading it now to see
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951124
yearch its riddled with spyware!!

find the following files on your hard drive and delete them

tipb.exe
ss_msi1_setup.exe
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951136
get a firewall in, this thing is trying to contact all sorts of things over my web connection - good job ive got three firewalls in the way :)

ZoneAlarm
The basic version is still free!
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp;jsessionid=10lfaHFKttIAMkUvvZm1xhWKVLKHVeYPMJpXB1I1UxUpAC2ZioSE!1284415661!-1062696903!7551!7552!1822958594!-1062696904!7551!7552?lid=home_zainfo
Zone Labs offers a complete range of firewall products, from the free ZoneAlarm, to the comprehensive protection of ZoneAlarm Plus, to the ultimate privacy and security tools in ZoneAlarm Pro.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951160
its puts junk all overand changes some reg keys :( download and run ad-aware
Ad Aware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951194
and rock a hula baby is listed in control panel >add remove programs


Its not every day I knacker my PC to help a poster out ROFL

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951202
are you geting a connot open install log error? when you try and remove it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951253
then click Start >run >regedit {enter}

and navigate to

HKLM\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\uninstall\rock a hula baby  and delete the entire key!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10951284
Then delete this folder C:\Program Files\aaascreensavers and reboot :)

Job done  !


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkpetro
ID: 10952091
Thanks for your many tips. Let me answer them from top to bottom: I'm not sure if it is the screensaver you mention, because I have never opened it. But it could be, as I do download or save screensavers or wallpapers every now and then. I did find and deleted tipb.exe but didn't find the other one. As to firewalls, I did download ZoneAlarm once, but I had problems with it, similar to the ones described as "negative comments" in Download.com. I did run both Adaware and Spybot, but they did not find/destroy it. I did not understand your comment about ROFL etc. Yes I get a "Cannot open install.log" when I go through "Add/Remove". I did go to Regedit as you described and found it. Out of the three name/types I was only able to delete two. This one cannot be deleted: Name_ab_default, type_REG_SZ. I did find and delete aaascreensavers cookie. I will now reboot and will come back to you shortly to tell you if the spyware is gone.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10952118
delete the entire rock a hula baby key from the left hand window

ROFL = rolling on the floor laughing :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkpetro
ID: 10952211
My friend you are a genius! It's gone from "Add/Remove". Many thanks. Should I still go back to regedit and delete the Hula Baby from the left hand window???
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10952256
If its there yes :)And youll be clean as a whistle :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkpetro
ID: 10952742
OK I did.  But the right hand side file is still there after rebooting. I hope it doesn't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10954977
Using Xp? or Windows ME ? disable System restore... then find and delete the key's and or program files. Upon reboot you should be clean, and can re-enable the System Restore feature if you like. I turn mine off always.
http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm
-rich
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10956690
If you delete the key on the left, then there cannot be anything on the right? at the right displays the contents of the key on the left, think of a key like a folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkpetro
ID: 10967329
You're right. It was gone when I retyped "regedit" and went all over again. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10968645
:) ThanQ
0