Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

public folder rule preventing message post

Posted on 2004-04-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
A user, when trying to post a message to a public folder, recieved a pop-up with this error:

"Can't move the items.  A rule in this public folder prevents a message this large from being posted."

According to some sites I found, I checked where the size limit should be set, but there didn't appear to be one.  Where else should I look to resolve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10951319
There are actually two levels of limit you should check (on Exchange 5.5):

The server level and folder level, the server level is at:
- Organization\ Site\ Configuration Container\ Servers Container\ Server\ Public Information Store \ General tab

The folder level is in the property settings on that specific folder.

Note: the server should be the one hosting the public folder (if you have multiple exchange servers in your org).


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10951516
this is E2K3, by the way
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10955270
check these two paths:

Public Store default setting
- Organization\ Administration Groups Container\ Admin Group \ Servers Container\ Server\ Storage Group \ Public Foler Store - Properties, "limit" tab

Specific folder setting
- Organization\ Administration Groups Container\ Admin Group \ Folders \ Public folders \ individual folder - Properties
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 10960883
no limit boxes are checked in either of those locations.

Here is some more info that might shed some light: We have two Exchange servers running on different machines.  E2K3 on one and E2K on another.  The E2K3 was recently added to the existing E2K; the mailboxes were moved to the newer server, but the public folders still reside on the E2K server.  I had to check the second item in your post above on the E2K machine, because that is where the public folders are still, and, when I tried to check it on the E2K3 machine, I got the following error:

http://wrightcustomhome.com/e2k3error.jpg

Would any of this have anything to do with it?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:knikkij
ID: 11026861
Go into IIS Manager on the E2K3 server and change WebDAV from prohibited to Allowed.  That should resolve the error you're seeing.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 11031660
That error doesn't come up any more.  I will have the user try again to post their message that was previously denied and advise.
0