[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with InreBase port 3050

Posted on 2004-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Welcome.
I work with Windows NT 4 Workstation sp 6 and InterBase 6. As InterBase server started I can't connect to port 3050.
Information about gds_db is included in the sevices files (\\winnt\system32\drivers\etc). Another aplications (eg. ftp server) works ok on port 3050.
InterBase server has been reinstall, but the port is dead. I can work only locally without TCP/IP protocol.
0
Comment
Question by:wuszu
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 189 total points
ID: 10999408
This is very very strange... I never encountered similar on different windows...

IB can be started as service or application - try both modes ibserver -a for app mode.
See with netstat -na if there is listening socket on 3050

For generic test try conenction with "telnet localhost 3050" and see either for connect with black screen or timeout/connection refused error.

If ftp for example is working on that port then there is no firewall or other service on this port...

You can try to install firebird and see what will happen - it is very similar to IB6 - it is open source fork  of IB and have many bugfixes and new features - http://www.ibphoenix.com

Bojidar Alexandrov
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 10999424
Also be sure that you use TCP and not NetBios, i.e. connection string is localhost:drive:\path_to_db
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CesarHdez
CesarHdez earned 186 total points
ID: 11236659
Any firewall running?
0