?
Solved

How to write a program of cross word puzzle?

Posted on 2004-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I think it is too difficult.Can anyone help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:lauwingmau
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 10951573
Why do you ask?  Is this perhaps a homework assignment?

It probably is a big task.

Think through the data you need - clues, answers, word length, grid, etc
Think about the interface - all clues, across or down only, some subset, etc
How to enter words - move between words, move within a word, etc

Are you trying to do this in Pascal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10952586
Hi lauwingmau,

Maybe a start: http://members.tripod.com/~VineetV/crosword.pas

But if you are not an experienced (Pascal) programmer or math geek I agree with mlmcc, the task is too big.

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauwingmau
ID: 10956308
What does 'mlmcc' mean?
I am a beginer of programming.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:lauwingmau
ID: 10956312
YA~
It is my homework.
I don't know how to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauwingmau
ID: 10956338
Oh....
Sorry!
I know what mlmcc is.
I am the first time uses forum.
I am feel sorry about this.
Shall me click the accept button to give points to you?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10959481
... only if the link I gave you helps. If you feel we weren't too helpful you can ask to get this question deleted and have the points refunded.

mlmcc will be able to help you with that.

=====
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauwingmau
ID: 10960913
I see.
Can you give me more details about the program?
It's really difficult.
This program(http://members.tripod.com/~VineetV/crosword.pas) can't work.
I want to look at this program and get the idea to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10960950
I can't tell you more, I found it through a search. It looked like a good start for sombody who has a clear idea. But as mlmcc said, it is a big project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauwingmau
ID: 10961136
OK~
Thank you for your replies.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10965312
Glad I could help

mlmcc

fyi - my initials and start of last name.

If you still want some help ask more specific questions.  We aren't prohibited from helping just from doing it for you.

Have you queried your instructor for a starting point?

mlmcc
0